標題: Fabrication and physical properties of YNi2B2C microparticles

關鍵字: 超導體 superconductor; YNi2B2C; 微粒子; YNi2B2C microparticles

摘要: 我們使用電弧氬焊及放電加工(EDM)製備金屬超導體YNi2B2C微粒子,並進行YNi2B2C微粒相關的物理性質研究分析。我們所製作出來的微粒子的尺度分布範圍大約在50 nm ~1μm,利用重力沉澱法將微粒放入酒精做出尺度分層可以得到分布均勻的微粒子。YNi2B2C微粒子的成份及結構分析,主要使用X光粉末繞射儀(XRD)和能量分散光譜儀(EDS),並以掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)、場發射式電子顯微鏡(FE-SEM)和穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)觀察YNi2B2C微粒子的形貌和大小。物理特性主要利用超導量子干涉儀(SQUID)進行磁性量測,探討維度及尺寸對磁性及超導特性的影響。我們發現在金屬超導體YNi2B2C尺度變小之後,Tc也隨著尺度的變小相對降低。

We synthesize superconducting microparticles of YNi2B2C by Arc furnace and electric discharge machining (EDM). The size of micorparticle is approximately 50nm~1μ. The various sizes of microparticles are selected by gravity method. The lattice structure and the composition of the microparticles are characterized by the X-ray diffraction (XRD), and the energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS) analyses. The morphology and size YNi2B2C microparticles are revealed by scanning electron microscope (SEM), field emission scanning microscopy (FESEM), and transmission electron microscope (TEM). In order to characterize their magnetism, dc magnetization is measured by using a superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) magnetometer. We found that the superconductivity of the YNi2B2 microparticles occurs at 12.8 K which is lower than the bulk material.