標題: 電洞型鐵基超導摻雜磁性離子釤(Sm)的電性及磁性的量測及分析

關鍵字: superconductivity; 超導鐵基 superconductor; FeAs-based compound; 超導; 鐵砷化合物

摘要: We successfully fabricated the Sm-doped FeAs-based superconducting compound (La0.88-xSmxSr0.12)FeAsO (x = 0,0.06,0.15) by Solid-state reaction. In the powder X-ray diffraction measurement, we find that the lattice constants in our samples are slightly smaller than that of the parent phase. The lattice constants of c-axis decrease with the Sm-doping. The result is highly correlated with the variation of superconducting transition temperature Tc. It might indicate that the competition between the spin density wave and superconductivity in our hole-doped FeAs-based superconducting system. The most significant feature of our magnetic hysteresis measurement in the La0.87-xSmxSr0.13FeAsO specimen is that we observe a paramagnetic signal in addition to the superconducting hysteresis loop. The paramagnetic signal is mainly attributed to by the appearance of Sm moments. The experiment demonstrates that the coexistence of magnetism and superconductivity in the hole doped FeAs-based superconducting compounds is possible.

在實驗中,我們成功地利用了固態反應法,製備了電洞摻雜的鐵基超導材料(La0.87-xSmxSr0.13)FeAsO,(x=0,0.06,0.15)。在X-ray晶格繞射的觀測中,可以發現晶格繞射的峰值隨著Sm的摻雜有微小的偏移。經計算後沿C軸的晶格常數會隨著Sm的摻雜而變小。研究顯示此結果與超導的轉變溫度高低有極大的關係。此現象可以說明在鐵基超導樣品內部其超導性的產生及其自旋密度波被抑制的相互關係。在電性及磁性的觀測裡,超導轉變溫度也隨Sm的增加而下降。暗示兩者間有強烈的關聯。磁滯的測量中,可以發現有明顯的第二類超導磁滯特性。比較特殊的是在該系列樣品中,同時觀查到有順磁的背景訊號伴隨著,並且此訊號隨著稀土磁性離子Sm3+的摻雜而逐漸增加,顯示在此電洞型鐵基超導材料中,超導性與順磁性可以共存。