標題: 三元金屬硫族AgSbS2半導體敏化太陽能電池

關鍵字: 量子點 quantum dots; 染料敏化太陽能電池 dye-sensitized solar cells

摘要: 本研究以半導體AgSbS2量子點新材料取代染料吸光劑,一般的染料太陽能電池,都是將染料吸附在TiO2薄膜上,但是TiO2薄膜本身的光觸媒現象會使得染料分解,所以採用半導體量子點將是本研究的重點。本實驗採用連續離子沉積反應法(Successive Ionic Layer Adsorption and Reaction method-SILAR)合成Ag2S-Sb2S3量子點組裝到TiO2電極上,再進行退火350℃,進而長成AgSbS2量子點,作為敏化太陽能電池的光電極。本研究也探討了AgSbS2量子點的結晶結 構和型態以X-ray繞射(XRD)和穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)分析。其光學特性藉由紫外-可見光光譜儀(UV-Vis spectroscopy)分析,並對本實驗的電池做Power dependence分析其效率。使用二氧化鈦緊密層、塗佈二氧化鈦散射層(TiO2 scattering layer)、含KI多硫電解液,達到本實驗最佳化的太陽能電池。最佳電池轉換效率為0.34%,開路電壓0.32V,短路電流密度2.42 mA/cm2,填充因子為43.6%,並在10.6%的太陽光照射下,最高效率可達到0.42%。

We study AgSbS2, a low-cost and easy to be made and apply to the quantum dot-sensitized solar cells (QDSC). The AgSbS2 quantum dots (QDs) were synthesized on a nanoporous TiO2 electrode by the successive ionic layer adsorption and reaction method (SILAR). To improve efficiency, passivation treatments including a TiO2 under layer, a ZnS coating and additional treatments including annealing, a TiO2 scattering layer and an Au counter-electrode we used. The best cell yields short-circuit current of2.42 mA/cm2, an open circuit voltage of 0.32V, a fill factor of 43.6% and a power conversion efficiency of 0.34%. The crystallinity and morphology were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The optical properties of these AgSbS2 QDs were characterized by UV-vis spectroscopy.