標題: 金奈米粒子元件之製作:自組裝方式與修飾分子長度差異對電性的影響

關鍵字: gold nanoparticles; 奈米金粒子 self-assemblely electric transport; 自組裝; 電子傳輸

摘要: 本論文以兩方面研究金奈米粒子元件:第一部分利用自組裝方式製作奈米金粒子元件,利用微流道、介電泳、離心鋪排三種方式進行奈米金粒子的自組裝。我們比較討論了各種自組裝法的薄膜形貌與導電性。離心法可以得到均勻且緊密排列的奈米金粒子薄膜。 第二部分探討奈米金粒子表面進行不同鍊長分子修飾(3、6、8、11個碳鍊鍊長)對金粒子膜導電性的影響。由電阻的溫度變化,分子修飾鍊長爲短(3個碳鍊)鍊的金粒子膜,其特性趨近於金屬性;而長(6,8,及11個碳鍊)鍊的金粒子膜,其特性趨近於絕緣體。絕緣體的電阻溫度關係符合thermal activation行爲。

This thesis presents experimental studies on nano-devices based on nanoparticles on two aspects: the processes of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) self-assembled into nano-gaped electrodes to form nano-devices, and the electrical conduction properties for the gold nanoparticles modified by molecules of various lengths (with 3-carbon chain, 6-carbon chain, 8-carbon chain, 11-carbon chain). In the first aspect, microfluidic-channel confinement, dielectrophoresis method, and centrifugal method were employed for AuNP self-assembly. The comparison in morphology and electrical conduction of the AuNP assemblies from three methods is addressed. The centrifugal method may yield the AuNPs deposited in a closed-packed and single-layered structure. In the second aspect, the impact of AuNP-modification molecules on the electrical conduction of the AuNP assemblies obtained by the centrifugal method was studied. From the temperature-dependent resistance, the AuNP assemblies modified by short (3) carbon-chain molecules are metallic, while those modified by long (6,8, and 11) carbon-chain molecules are insulating. For the insulators, the resistance v.s. temperature curve exhibits a thermal activation behavior.