標題: 即時熱對流聚合酶鏈鎖反應法之光譜感測系統

關鍵字: spectrophotometer

摘要: 本研究之目的是在即時熱對流聚合酶鏈鎖反應儀Real-time convection polymerase chain reaction instrument上設計一分光光譜感測系統。藉由觀測螢光強度隨波長分佈關係,可同時判斷多種病毒或是多個基因序列特徵。另一方面將光譜感測系統直接架設於PCR上,可免除兩個系統耦合過程螢光的漏失,以提高靈敏度與降低雜訊。 本系統採用稜鏡為分光元件,在光學設計軟體ZEMAX中進行模擬與優化。影像感測器上的成像品質:調制轉換函數Modulation Transfer Function (MTF)於50 lp/mm達0.6; Airy disk中的徑向能量分佈Radial Energy Distribution(RED)將近80%;系統光圈值f-number為4.0。對應於波長450nm至700nm的感測範圍,波長解析度可達2.2nm~2.6nm。用以量測汞燈光譜,系統能夠清楚解析其中兩條波長僅相差2nm的譜線。實際量測中心波長518nm的螢光溶液,所得波長分佈與預期吻合。 調整聚焦鏡組的等效焦長(EFL),可以增加波長的感測範圍,或是提高波長的解析度,以對應不同需求的螢光訊號。

The object of this study aims at designing a system which combines a spectrophotometer with the Real-time convection polymerase chain reaction instrument to identify viruses or gene sequences according to the arrangement of wavelength in different fluorescence intensity. Besides, through this combination, the possibility of the dissipation of fluorescence during the coupling processes will be greatly reduced and thus helps improve the accuracy and decrease the noise. Adopting a prism as the splitting element, this system works on simulation and optimization in ZEMAX, which is the software for optical design. The quality of imaging on sensor: the Modulation Transfer Function (MTF) reaches 0.6 at 50 lp/mm, the Radial Energy Distribution (RED) approaches 80% inside the Airy disk , and the f-number of this system is 4.0. When the sensing range is from 450nm to 700nm wavelength, the resolution is between 2.2nm to 2.6nm. When measuring the spectra of mercury lamp, the system can distinguish two of the spectral lines whose difference is only 2nm. In addition, when detecting a fluorescent solution whose centroid wavelength of fluorescence is 518nm, the wavelength arrangement is as prediction. The sensing range or the resolution of wavelength can be altered by adjusting the effective focal length of focal lens to adapt to different fluorescence.