標題: 利用掃描式近場光學顯微鏡研究藍光LED表面發光分佈

關鍵字: SNOM 近場光學顯微鏡; LED fiber luminesce; 光纖; 發光分佈

摘要: 本論文主要的目的是研究藍光LED表面的發光分佈情形,我們利用光學顯微鏡觀測樣品大範圍的發光分佈情形,使用近場光學顯微鏡觀測樣品在近場下小範圍的發光分佈情形,並且使用單光儀分析樣品的頻譜。 本實驗利用光學顯微鏡及近場光學顯微鏡系統擷取樣品發光分佈的圖片,使用SPIP處理分析圖片,比較LED在不同電流時,樣品表面光強亮暗的百分比變化。我們利用近場光學顯微鏡在樣品上掃描出一個區域,在此區中選取不同光強的位置,在不同電流量測這些位置的頻譜。由頻譜中可知發光最強為波長452 nm的波段,在利用單光儀鎖定此一最強頻段用近場光學顯微鏡掃描此區域中在樣品導入不同電流時的光強分佈。 本研究結果顯示現藍光LED表面發光情形明顯會有亮暗分佈,而光強度亮暗差的百分比會隨著樣品導入不同電流變化,但變化不大約都在15%以下,且在電流小於4 mA時,光強亮度差隨著電流增大,大致有向上的趨勢。由頻譜分析知道藍光LED的發光波段是非常穩定的,無論樣品通入電流值為何,在樣品的亮區或暗區發光最強都是452 nm波長的藍光,且452 nm波長的光強會隨著樣品電流增加而增強。

We study the spacial luminance distribution of blue-ray light emitting diodes (LEDs) at different forward bias currents (I). The luminance distribution of the sample is observed by a scanning near-field optical microscope (SNOM) within a 2 um 10um small area and also by an optical microscope (OM) for the view of a whole LED chips. We further investigate the spectra of the luminescence together with the distribution of a specific wavelength at various I. We found that the luminance strength of blue-ray LEDs fluctuates in the observation area. Below I = 4 mA, the variation of luminance strength increases as I increases. Overall, the ratio of the variation in the scanning area is below 15%. From the spectrum of the luminescence, the peak wavelength of this sample is 452 nm. The intensity variation of luminance strength at 452 nm increases when I increases. We also scan the intensity distribution at the wavelength of 452 nm, which is similar with the total luminance distribution.