標題: 銅硫化物Cu2-xS量子點之合成及在敏化太陽能電池上的應用

關鍵字: CuS 硫化銅 quantum dots dye-sensitized solar cells; SILAR; 量子點; 敏化太陽能電池; 連續離子層沉積法

摘要: 本研究提出低成本、無毒害的光吸收材料─銅硫化物Cu2-xS (x = 1, 0.03)並且以簡易合成方式應用到量子點敏化太陽能電池(QDDSC)中。本實驗採用硫化銅量子點(Cu2-xS quantum dots,Cu2-xS QDs)作為光敏化劑以連續離子層沉積反應法(Successive Ionic Layer Adsorption and Reaction method-SILAR)合成量子點組裝到二氧化鈦(TiO2)電極上,做為敏化太陽能電池的光電極。並且使用二氧化鈦緊密層、塗佈二氧化鈦散射層(TiO2 scattering layer)、退火處理(anneal)與硫化鋅塗層(ZnS coating)以提升電池轉換效率。最佳的電池轉換效率為0.65%,開路電壓為0.14 V,短路電流為22.9 mA/cm2,填充因子為20.2%。以金電極取代鉑對電極可以得到更高的電池轉換效率為0.90%,開路電壓為0.17 V,短路電流28.1 mA/cm2,填充因子為18.9%。發現改用金當對電極可提高電池轉換效率約為38%。Cu2-xS的結晶性和形態以X-ray繞射(XRD)和穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)分析。其光學特性藉由紫外-可見光光譜儀(UV-Vis spectroscopy)分析。

We study copper sulfide (Cu2-xS), a low-cost and non-toxic light absorbing material and apply to the quantum dot-sensitized solar cells (QDDSC). The copper sulfide quantum dots (QDs) were synthesized on a nanoporous TiO2 electrode by the successive ionic layer adsorption and reaction method (SILAR). To improve efficiency, passivation treatments including a TiO2 under layer ,a ZnS coating and additional treatments including annealing, a TiO2 scattering layer and an Au counterelectrode were used. The best cell yields a short-circuit current of 22.9 mA/cm2, an open circuit voltage of 0.14 V, a fill factor of 20.2% and a power conversion efficiency of 0.65%. By replacing the platinum count erelectrode with a gold electrode, the performance improves to conversion efficiency 0.90%, open circuit voltage 0.17V, short-circuit current 28.1mA/cm2 and fill factor 18.9%. The efficiency of gold-electrode cells are ~ 38% higher than that of the Pt electrode cells. The crystallinity and morphology were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The optical properties of these Cu2-xS QDs were characterized by UV-vis spectroscopy.