標題: 韓美同盟內聚力之研究-以Patricia Weitsman同盟內聚力觀點 (1998年-2009年)

關鍵字: R.O.K-U.S. Alliance; 韓美同盟; North Korea Nuclear; Alliance Cohesion; 北韓核武; 同盟內聚力

摘要: The relationship between R.O.K.-U.S. alliance became indifferent by the end of Cold War due to the goals of alliance were uncertain. In the credit of the corporation dealing with North Korea issues again between Washinton and Seoul after the mid of 1990s, it alleviated the relationship of alliance. Since Washinton and Seoul have different thoughts toward Pyongyang, the relationship and cohesion of R.O.K.-U.S. alliance have transformed during Kim Dae-jung, Roh Moo-hyung, and Lee Myung-bak. From the perspective of Patricia Weitsman's alliance cohesion, the R.O.K.-U.S. alliance cohesion will be examed from both of external threat and internal threat aspects. The evaluation of these aspects will be carried out by four variables: comprehensive ability, aggressive intention, security commitment, and joint operation. In conclusion, the development of R.O.K.-U.S. alliance cohesion attributes from the recognitions towards Pyongyang, the strategies and operations between Washinton and Seoul. The future of R.O.K.-U.S. alliance will be influenced by these variables.

冷戰時期美國圍堵政策下所建立的韓美同盟,伴隨著冷戰的結束,出現同盟目標不明確的過渡時期,韓美同盟在90年代初期雙方互動趨於冷淡。在90年代中期後,韓美同盟再度攜手合作處理北韓問題,同盟關係出現緩和現象。從南韓總統金大中於1998年上台後,繼任總統盧武鉉,直到李明博上台為止等,在三任南韓總統任期中,韓美同盟運作出現關係和緩、冰點和增溫等狀況。韓美同盟面對著同樣的北韓威脅,卻出現不一樣的思維,導致同盟關係及同盟內聚力程度的轉變。 本文藉由Patricia Weitsman同盟內聚力觀點,以同盟「外在威脅」層面和「內在威脅」層面;及其同盟中「綜合能力」、「侵略意圖」、「安全承諾」與「聯合行動」等四項指標,評估同盟兩大層面的程度高低,藉以解析同盟內聚力程度與同盟類型。最後,本文發現韓美同盟在南韓三任總統期間,面對北韓威脅認知的變化,及同盟內部盟國的政策、實際行動等因素,造成同盟內聚力的轉變,進而影響到韓美同盟的運作。未來觀察韓美同盟發展的重點,仍端賴於兩國對於威脅國的認知與目標,及同盟之間的實際合作而定。