標題: 中國與東協經貿建制形成之政經分析

關鍵字: 國際建制 international regime; 自由貿易區; 中國與東協全面經濟合作框架協定; FTA

摘要: 論文名稱:中國與東協經貿建制形成之政經分析 頁數:158 The Economic Regime Formation of China and ASEAN 字數:74682 字 校系(所)組別:國立中興大學國際政治研究所 學系(研究所) 組 畢業時間及提要別: 92學年度第 2學期 碩士學位論文提要 研究生:(中文)何貞儀 指導教授: (中文)袁鶴齡 (英文)HO Chen-Yi (英文)Hao-Lin Yuan 論文提要內容:(約三百字) 本篇論文是以楊格(Oran R Young)的建制形成模型來分析中國與東協間經貿建制的形成。首先,依據此模型將中國與東協間經貿建制的形成過程分成議程形塑階段(agenda formation stage)、談判階段(negotiation stage),以及落實或運作階段(operationalization stage)。其次,再分別從驅動力(driving forces)、行為者(players)、集體行動問題(collective-action problems)、情境(context)、策略(tactics)、階段目標(design perspectives)等構成脈絡環境的六個面向分析之。 � �分析後發現在議題形塑階段與談判階段中的主要驅動力(driving forces)來源為利益與權力。主要的行為者(players)為國家。而集體行動問題(collective-action problems)則為領土爭議與經貿競爭。主要的情境(context)則分別為1990年冷戰結束、1997年的亞洲金融風暴,以及2001年的911事件、2002年南海各方行為宣言的簽署。在策略(tactics)方面主要是以1997年金融風暴為區隔,風暴以前由東協主要國家主導;風暴後則是中國頻頻釋出善意,做出經濟上的承諾,而東協則是在區域內與區域外國家間左右逢源。在階段目標(design perspectives)方面,則分別為東亞整合與ASEAN+1議題的具體提出,以及框架定的簽署。 � �在楊格(Oran R Young)的建制形成模型與中國東協經貿建制的比較方面,分析後發現除了在驅動力(driving forces)與行為者(players)方面較有出入外,其餘集體行動問題(collective-action problems)、情境(context)、策略(tactics)、階段目標(design perspectives)等四個面向則較為符合。 關鍵詞:(中文)國際建制、自由貿易區、中國東協全面經濟合作框架協定 協 (英文)international regime、FTA、Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Economic Co-operation Between The People’s Republic of China and The Association of Southeast Asia Nations

The Economic Regime Formation of China and ASEAN Total pages:158 Key word: international regime、FTA、Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Economic Co-operation Between The People’s Republic of China and The Association of Southeast Asia Nations Name of Institute: Graduate Institute of International Politics Graduate date:2004/6/28 Degree conferred: Name of student: HO Chen-Yi Advisor: :(In English) Abstract The purpose of this thesis is to explore the reason why China and ASEAN cooperated in Free Trade Agreement. The thesis will use Oran R. Young’s regime formation model to analyze the Free Trade Agreement between China and ASEAN. According to the model, this research will analyze two section. First of all, this thesis will divide the overall cycle of the economic and trade regime formation between China and ASEAN into three stages: the agenda formation stage, the negotiation stage, and the operationalization stage. Secondly, the thesis will use the six expected differences, which are driving force, players, collective-action problems, context, tactics, and design perspectives, to analyze the process of the regime formation. � �Then after analyzing the ASEAN+1 case, this research finds that interests and power are particularly prominent factors during agenda formation and negotiation stage. The collective-action problems are the disputes of territory and the competition of economic profit, and the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1990 and the Asia financial crisis in 1997 played the major role during agenda formation stage. The 911 event in 2001 and the signature of the “Declaration on The Conduct of Parties in The South China Sea” played the major role during negotiation stage. The economic promise is the major tool during both stage. In the dimension of design perspectives, agenda formation stage focused on the regional integration and the emergence of the ASEAN+1. Negotiation stage stimulates the signature of the “Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Economic Co-operation Between The People’s Republic of China and The Association of Southeast Asia Nations”. � �After comparing Oran R. Young’s regime formation model and real process of the formation of ASEAN+1, this work finds the conclusion that except for the dimension of driving forces and players, the other dimensions, including collective-action problems, context, tactics, and design perspectives are familiar with Oran R. Young’s regime formation.