標題: 開發中國家在WTO農業補貼規範下之困境

關鍵字: WTO 世界貿易組織 Dependency Theory developing countries; Agreement on Agriculture; Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures; 依賴理論開發中國家; 農業協定; 補貼暨平衡措施協定; 爭端解決機制

摘要: 農業貿易長期游離於GATT規範之外,直到烏拉圭回合農業協定,才使農產品回歸於自由貿易體制之下。但仔細分析卻發現農產品貿易仍不受WTO補貼規範所管制,而僅受限於農業協定中的補貼削減規定。補貼及平衡措施協定對非初級產品的補貼規範相當嚴格,不僅完全禁止出口補貼,即使未明文禁止國內補貼,但只要認定補貼與損害存在,便可採取平衡稅規範予以反制。反觀農業協定下的補貼規範,補貼還是可以存在,僅有削減的義務。這樣一來,已開發國家在WTO規範下不論是在強勢的工業部門或弱勢的農業部門皆可保有競爭力。 本研究從依賴理論出發,並輔以糖與棉花之案例分析,探討開發中國家在WTO農業補貼規範下之困境。研究結果顯示,開發中國家在WTO中的確出現依賴理論中所謂依賴已開發國家且遭已開發國家剝削的情形;更有甚者,出現了「次等依賴結構」。此結構指開發中國家欲發展工業,卻受限於工業產品補貼規範的禁止規定;需要依賴已開發國家初級產品市場的進口機會,但深受已開發國家補貼之害,連依賴的機會也沒有,比依賴理論所描述的狀況更惡劣。這樣的結構不但使開發中國家無法發展,也造成其與已開發國家間對立的持續深化。

Trade in agriculture has been an exception from GATT rules for many years until establishment of the Agreement on Agriculture. However, when comparing with the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures of WTO, which strictly prohibits subsidies on industrial products, the Agreement on Agriculture allows subsidies on agriculture to continue; it only asks for their reduction. Under these rules, the developed countries get to maintain their comparative advantage on both trade in industrial goods and agricultural goods. This thesis applies dependency theory to analyze the plight of developing countries under the WTO agricultural subsidy rules. In addition, it explores two case studies of world sugar and cotton trade. The study reveals that the developing countries not only become dependent on developed countries as predicted by dependency theory, but also fall into a situation of “Dependency Minus” - Developing countries need to develop their industrial sectors, but the development cannot be aided by subsidies due to strict restriction of the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures. Developing countries seek to export their primary products to developed countries, but the export quantity are greatly limited and price reduced as a consequence of developed countries' generous subsidies to their agriculture products. Dependency theory reveals developing countries' perpetual dependency on developed countries; this study further finds out that, in many occasions, even such chance of dependence is deprived. The situation is worse than what dependency theory describes. Such world trade structures not only hinder the development of the developing countries but also deepen the tension between developing and developed countries.