標題: 從全球治理探討國際氣候變遷會議之成效

關鍵字: Global Governance; 全球治理; Global Warming; Climate Change conference; UNFCCC; Kyoto Protocol; 全球暖化; 氣候變遷會議; 聯合國氣候變化綱要公約; 京都議定書

摘要: 中文摘要 本文藉由歷年來的國際氣候變遷會議,以全球治理來檢視其成效與內涵。截至目前為止,全球暖化造成氣候劇烈變遷的現象已日益明顯,全球暖化與氣候變遷議題並非單純的環境保護問題,其中尚涉及不同國家的工業發展與經濟結構之考量,如何減緩全球暖化與降低溫室氣體排放量已成為各國最重要的環境政策之一。 國際間透過不斷的國際氣候協商,逐漸從《聯合國氣候變化綱要公約》落實到《京都議定書》。因此,本文以歷年來的氣候變遷會議為例,國家利益、行為者角色作為影響之變數,探討在協商談判過程中,國家組群與非國家組群在全球治理過程中的角色地位、態度與功能,及其相互角力、合作、衝突之態勢;以及探究聯合國所召開的締約國大會已達成哪些成果;而這些成果又是否意味著治理途徑的發展已達成具體成效;此外,透過氣候變遷會議的發展,進一步評估全球環境治理模式在未來的走向。 從本文研究發現,IPCC與NGOs在氣候談判上的地位日益重要,由於大國的集體行動成效不大,國家仍佔有其重要地位, 因此,在應對氣候變化上,需有效平衡各方利益才能產生協商效果,本文以全球治理的概念來作解釋,並希望能就當前的環境問題提出解決之道。

Abstract This thesis examines the conference of climate change in the past years to examine the effect and contents with global governance. Until now, the phenomenon of the climate changing is influenced by global warming has become obviously. The issues of global warming and climate change are not just environmental problems, it involves the different development of every countries and consideration of economic structure. How to reduce the emission of carbon dioxide and release the global warming is one of the most import environment policies in every country. Through negotiation of international conference, from the “United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change” to “Kyoto Protocol,” has made progress. Therefore, this thesis based on the case study of climate change conference in past years. National interest and role of actors are view as variable of impact. To discuss the progress of negotiation, how states and non-states' position, attitude and function works in global governance procedure, and situation of co-opetition, conflicts. And discuss what accomplishment has been achieved from the Assembly of States Parties in UN. Whether these effect has achieve concrete effectiveness through the pattern of global governance. In addition, through the development of climate change conference, further evaluate the trend of global governance model in the future. The study has found that IPCC and NGOs has become more and more important in the negotiation of climate conference. Due to the ineffectiveness of collective action among big powers, state still remain dominant position. Besides, dealing with climate change, countries need to balance each countries' interest in order to offer effectiveness of negotiating, the thesis based on the concept of global governance to make explanations, and hope to provide solutions to the ongoing environment problems.