標題: 全球網際網路的治理-以網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織為例

關鍵字: Global Governance; 全球治理; ICANN; Governance Arrangement; Internet Governance; WSIS; Power; 網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織; 治理安排; 網路治理; 世界資訊社會高峰會; 權力

引用: 參考書目 1、中文部分 (1)圖書 王佳煌。2000年。《資訊社會學》。台北:學富文化出版社。 皮瑞爾(Jon Pierre)、彼德斯(B. Guy Peters)。謝宗學、劉坤億、陳衍宏合譯。2002年。《治理、政治與國家》。台北市:智勝文化。 巴比(Earl Babbie)。李美華、孔祥明、林嘉娟、王婷玉等譯。1998年。《社會科學研究方法〈下〉》。台北:時英出版社。 布勞岱爾(Fernand Braudel)。劉北成譯。1991年。《論歷史》。台北:五南圖書出版公司。 貝爾(Daniel Bell)。高銛等譯。1995年。《後工業社會的來臨》。台北:桂冠出版社。 易君博。1981年。《政治理論與研究方法》。台北:三民書局。 威曼、科司特(Manuel Castells)。夏鑄九譯。2000年。《網絡社會之崛起》。台北:唐山出版社。 梅伊(Christopher May)。葉欣怡譯。2004年。《質疑資訊社會》。臺北縣永和市:韋伯文化國際。 泰普史考特(Don Tapscott)。卓秀娟、陳佳伶譯。1997年。《數位化經濟時代:全球網路生活新模式》。臺北市:麥格羅希爾。 陳家俊編著。1995 年。《Internet入門導航》。台北市:資訊與電腦出版社。 華特斯(Malcolm Waters)著。徐偉傑譯。2000年。《全球化》。台北:弘智出版社。 勞頓(Kenneth C. Laudon)、崔佛(Carol Guercio Traver)。高卉芸、柏雪萍等譯。2004年。《電子商務的商業,科技與社會》。台北:台灣培生教育出版社。 財團法人台灣網路資訊中心。2005年。《The Internet Governance:國際網際網路組織概況》。台北:台灣網路資訊中心。 陶德‧桑德勒(Todd Sandler)。葉家興譯。2003年。《經濟學與社會的對話》。台北:先覺出版社。 湯瑪斯.佛德曼(Thomas L. Friedman)。蔡繼光,李振昌譯。2000年。《了解全球化:凌志汽車與橄欖樹》。台北:聯經出版社。 袁鶴齡。2004年。《全球化世界的治理》。台中:若水堂股份有限公司。 葛洛龐帝(Nicholas Negroponte)。齊若蘭譯。1995年。《數位革命》。臺北市:天下文化出版。 羅伯特.基歐漢(Robert Keohane)、約瑟夫.奈(Joseph Nye)。門洪華譯。2002年。《權力與相互依賴》。北京:北京大學出版社,第三版。 赫柏.朵迪克(Herbert S. Dordick)。汪琪譯。1995年。《尋找資訊社會》。台北:三民書局。 增田米二(Yoheji Masuda)。1994年。游琬娟譯。《資訊地球村》。臺北市:天下文化出版。 魏斯特(Frank Webster)。馮建三譯。1995年。《資訊社會理論》。台北:遠流出版社。 戴維‧赫爾德(David Held)、安東尼‧麥克格魯(Anthony Mcgrew)。林佑聖譯。2005年。《治理全球化:權力、權威與全球治理》。台北:韋伯文化。 戴維.赫爾德(David Held)等著。楊雪東等譯。2001年。《全球化大變革:全球化時代的政治、經濟與文化》。北京:社會科學文獻出版社。 蘇長和。2000年。《全球公共問題與國際合作:一種制度的分析》。上海:上海人民出版社,。 (2)期刊論文 左正東。2005年。〈全球網路治理中的權力和知識〉。《問題與研究》,第44卷第5期,頁103-142。 伍茲(Ngaire Woods)。林佑聖譯。2005年。〈全球治理與制度扮演的角色〉,收錄於戴維‧赫爾德(David Held)、安東尼‧麥克格魯(Anthony Mcgrew)編;林佑聖譯。《治理全球化:權力、權威與全球治理》,台北:韋伯文化,頁35-66。 余芸婷。2005年。〈論歐盟之資訊社會至數位化歐洲之崛起〉。《歐洲國際評論》,第1期,頁125-140。 林立發。2004。〈網域名稱爭議解決機制在我國實務運作之觀察〉。《萬國法律》,第134期,頁53-70。 高少凡、倪炎元。2000年。〈國家主權在網路時代所面臨的處境與衝突〉。《美歐季刊》,14卷4期,頁471-502。 馬蒂亞斯.科尼格—阿爾基布吉(Mathias Koenig-Archibugi)。林佑聖譯。2005年。〈描繪全球治理〉,收錄於戴維‧赫爾德(David Held),安東尼‧麥克格魯(Anthony Mcgrew)編,林佑聖譯。《治理全球化:權力、權威與全球治理》,台北:韋伯文化,頁67-101。 陳文生。2002年。〈全球網際網路管理組織權力來源之探討〉。《萬國法律》,第117期,頁2-11。 張亞中。2001年。〈全球治理:主體與權力的解析〉。《問題與研究》,第40卷第4期,頁1-24。 詹姆斯‧羅森諾(James Rosenau)。林佑聖譯。2005年。〈全球新秩序中的治理〉,收錄於戴維‧赫爾德(David Held)、安東尼‧麥克格魯(Anthony Mcgrew)編;林佑聖譯。《治理全球化:權力、權威與全球治理》,台北:韋伯文化,頁103-128。 楊哲男、許瑞明。2003年。〈一個想法改變世界──網際網路的誕生與發展〉。《科學發展》,371期,頁6-11。 羅伯特.基歐漢(Robert Keohane),約瑟夫.奈(Joseph Nye)。2003年。〈導言〉,收編於約瑟夫.奈(Joseph Nye)、約翰.唐納胡(John Donahue)合編;王勇等編譯。《全球化世界的治理》,北京:世界知識出版社,頁1-38。 劉坤億。2003年。〈全球治理的理想與現實〉。《中國行政評論》,第13卷第1期,頁29-56。 戴維‧赫爾德(David Held)、安東尼‧麥克格魯(Anthony Mcgrew),〈緒論〉,收錄於戴維‧赫爾德(David Held)、安東尼‧麥克格魯(Anthony Mcgrew)編;林佑聖譯。《治理全球化:權力、權威與全球治理》(台北:韋伯文化,2005年),頁1-65。 (3)網路資源 江進榮,〈網路聯合國-- ICANN及相關組織介紹〉,http://www.twnic.net.tw/download/download_01.htm 孫同文,〈新經濟時代的國家機關角色芻議〉,國政研究報告,憲政(研) 090-021號,http://www.npf.org.tw/particle-530-2.html 財團法人台灣網路資訊中心,〈ICANN改革近況〉,http://www.myhome.net.tw/2003_01/web_news/main1.htm 財團法人台灣網路資訊中心,〈世界資訊高峰會的結論:通滿妥協、將辯論留待未來五年〉, http://ianewswatch.twnic.net.tw/twnic_php/shownews.php?id=2005111601&cat=catelog_news_wsis_list 資訊工業策進會,〈06年全球網路普及率成長一成 新興國家發展更神速〉,http://www.find.org.tw/find/home.aspx?page=news&id=4726 資訊工業策進會,〈2007年1月連網主機觀測報告〉,http://www.find.org.tw/find/home.aspx?page=many&id=168 雷憶瑜,〈TWNIC WHOIS相關資料庫之個人資料蒐集與利用之合法使用探討〉,財團法人台灣網路資訊中心委託研究計畫報告,http://www.myhome.net.tw/2002_02/twnic_news/Twnic_news_0102.htm 劉靜怡,〈從ICANN(The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers )的成形與發展看網際網路公共資源分配機制的政策與法律問題:一九九八至一九九九的國際趨勢觀察和省思〉,http://www.ios.sinica.edu.tw/pages/seminar/itst/seminar/seminar3/liu_jing_yi.htm (4)其它 左正東。民國94年。〈霸權虛擬的虛擬霸權〉。《中國時報》。民國94年11月21日,第14版。 趙中皓。2004年。《網域名稱爭議解決之研究》。中壢:中原大學財經法律學系碩士學位論文。 陸以正。民國94年。〈網際網路歸誰管?美成眾矢之的〉。《中國時報》。民國94年11月28日,第14版。 劉靜怡、劉憶雷。2003 年。《國際網路組織介紹》。財團法人台灣網路資訊中心委託研究報告書。 2、外文部分 (1)Books Abbate, Janet. Inventing the Internet. Cambridge, MA:MIT Press, 1999. Commission of Global Governance. Our Global Nerghbourhood. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Drucker, Peter. The Age of Discontinuity:Guidelines to Our Changing Society. New York:Harper & Row, 1992. Franda, Marcus. Governing the Internet: The Emergence of an International Regime. Boulder, Colorado:Lynne Rienner Publisher, 2001. Gates, Bill. The Road to Ahead. London:Penguin Books, 1996. Hall, Rodney Bruce. and Thomas J. Biersteker, The Emergence of Private Authority in Global Governance. New York:Cambridge University Press, 2002. Held, David and Anthony McGrew. Globalization /Anti- Globalization. Cambridge: Polity Press, 2002. Held, David. and Anthony McGrew. Governing Globalization:Power, Authority and Global Governance. Cambridge:Polity Press, 2002. Kaul, Inge. Isabelle Grunberg and Marc A. Stern. Global Public Goods: International Co-operation in the 21st Century. New York:Oxford University Press, 1999. Kaul, Inge. Isabelle Grunberg and Marc A. Stern. Providing Global Public Goods:Managing Globalization. New York:Oxford University Press, 2003. Kim, Byung-Keun. Internationalizing the Internet : The Co-evolution of Influence and Technology. Cheltenham, UK ; Northampton, MA:Edward Elgar Publishing, 2005. Kindleberger, Charles P. The World in Depression 1929- 1939. London:Allen Lane, The Penguin Press,1973. Lessig, Lawrence. Code and other laws of cyberspace. New York:Basic Books, 1999. Machlup, Fritz. The Production and Distribution of Knowledge in the United States. New Jersey:Princeton University Press, 1972. Mendez, Ruben. International Public Finance:A New Perspective on Global Relations. New York:Oxford University Press, 1992. Mueller, Milton. Ruling the root:Internet Governance and the Taming of Cyberspace. Cambridge:MIT Press, 2002. Olson, Muncur. The Logic of Collective Action. Cambridge:Harvard University Press, 1971. Rosenau, James and Ernst-Otto Czempeil. Governance Without Government: Order and Change In World Politics. New York:Cambridge University Press, 1992. Rosenau, James. Along The Domestic-Frontier:Exploring Governance in a Turbulent World. Cambridge, England:Cambridge University Press, 1997. Sandler, Todd. Global Challenges: An Approach to Environmental, Political, and Economic Problems. Cambridge, England:Cambridge University Press, 1997. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. E-Commerce and Development Report 2002. New York:United State, 2002. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. E-Commerce and Development Report 2004. New York:United State, 2004. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. Information Economy Report 2005. New York:United State, 2005. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. Information Economy Report 2006. New York:United State, 2006. Young, Oran. International Governance:Protecting the Environment in a Stateless Society. Ithaca, New York:Cornell University Press, 1994. (2)Journal Articles Baird, Zoe. “Governing the Internet:Engaging Government, Business and Nonprofits.” Foreign Affairs 81, no.6(2002):15-20. Baird, Zoë and Stefaan Verhulst. “A New Model for Global Internet Governance.” In Internet Governance: A grand Collaboration. ed. Don MacLean. New York:The United Nations Information and Communication Technologies Task Force, 2004, 58-64. Barnett, Michael and Raymond Duvall. “Power in International Politics,” International Organization 59(2005):39-75. Bruhl, Tanja. and Volker Rittberger. “From international to global governance:Actors, collective decision-making and the United Nations in the world of the twenty first century.” In Global governance and United Nations System, United Nations University, 2002, 1-47. Cutler, Claire. “Private International Regimes and Interfirm Cooperation,” In The Emergence of Private Authority in Global Governance. ed. Rodney Bruce Hall. New York:Cambridge University Press, 2002, 23-40. Drissel, David. “Internet Governance in a Multipolar World:Challenging American Hegemony,” Cambridge Review International Affairs 19, no.1 (2006): 105-120.. Dingwerth , Klaus and Philipp Pattberg. “Global Governance as a Perspective on World Politics,” Global Governance 12, no.2(2006):185-203. Farazmand, Ali. “Globalization and Public Administration, ” Public Administration Review 59, no. 6(1999):509-522. Finkelstein, Lawrence. “What is Global Governance?,” Global Governance 1, no.3(1995):367-372. Frankel, Tamar. “Governing by Negotiation:The Internet Naming System,” Cardozo Journal of International and Comparative Law 12,(2004):457-477. Froomkin, Michael. “Wrong turn in cyberspace: using ICANN to Route Around the APA and the Constitution,” Duke Law Journal 50, no.17(2000):17-184. Froomkin, Michael. “ICANN''s Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy, Causes and (Partial) Cures,” Brooklyn Law Review 67, no.3(2002):608-718. Froomkin, Michael. “ICANN 2.0:Meet The New Boss,” Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review 36(2003)﹕1087-1101. Froomkin, Michael and Lemley, Mark. “ICANN and Antitrust,” University of Illinois Law Review 1(2003):1-76. Hewitt, Cynthia. de Alcántara. “Uses and abuses of the concept of governance.” International Social Science Journal, no.155(1998):105-113. Hewson, Martin. and Timothy J. Sinclair. “The Emergence of Global Governance Theory,” In Approaches to Global Governance Theory. ed. Martin Hewson and Timothy J. Sinclair. Albany, New York:State University of New York, 1999, 3-22. Hollingsworth, J. Rogers. “Advancing Socio-Economics.” In Advancing Socio-Economics: An Institutional Perspective. ed. J. Rogers Hollingsworth, Karl H. Müller, and Ellen Jane Hollingsworth. New York: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002, 1-35. Jessop, Bob. “The Rise of Governance and Risks of Failure:The Case of Economy Development.” International Social Science Journal, no.155(1998):29-45. Johnson, David R., David Post, and Susan P. Crawford. “A Commentary on the ICANN “Blueprint” for Evolution and Reform,” Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review 36,(2003)﹕1127-1147. King, Ian. “International Internet Governance:Dose ICANN Have a Role to Play?” Information and Communication Technology Law13, no.3 (2004):243-258. Klein, Hans. “ICANN and Internet Governance: Leveraging Technical Coordination to Realize Global Public Policy,” The Information Society18, No.3(2002)﹕193-207. Klein, Hans. “Understanding WSIS: An Institutional Analysis of the UN World Summit on the Information Society,” Information Technologies and International Development 1, no3-4(2004):3-13. Kleinwächter, Wolfgang. “ICANN as the `United Nations'' of the Global Information Society?: The Long Road Towards Self-Regulation of the Internet,” International Communication Gazette 62, no.6(2000): 451-476. Kleinwachter, Wolfgang. “ICANN Between Technical Mandate and Political Challenges,” Telecommunication Policy 24(2000):553-563. Kleinwächter, Wolfgang. “The Silent Subversive:ICANN and the new global governance”, Info – The journal of policy, regulation and strategy for telecommunications 3, no.4 (2001):259-278. Kleinwæchter, Wolfgang. “From Self-Governance to Public Private Partnership: The Changing Role of Governments in the Management of the Internet’s Core Resources,” Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review 36(2003)﹕1103-1126. Kleinwächter, Wolfgang. “Global Governance in the Information Age,” Development 46, no.1(2003):17-25. Kleinwächter, Wolfgang. “Beyond ICANN vs. ITU: Will WSIS Open New Territory for Internet Governance?” In Internet Governance: A grand Collaboration. ed. Don MacLean. New York:The United Nations Information and Communication Technologies Task Force, 2004, 31-52. Kobrin, Stephen. “Economic governance in an electronically networked global economy,” In The Emergence of Private Authority in Global Governance, ed. Rodney Bruce Hall. New York:Cambridge University Press, 2002, 43-75. Koenig-Archibugi, Mathias. “Mapping Global Governance.” In Governing Globalization:Power, Authority and Global Governance. ed. David Held and Anthony Mcgrew. Cambridge, London: Polity Press, 2002, 46-69. MacLean, Don. “Herding Herding Cats:Some Conceptual Tools for Thinking about Internet Governance.” In Internet Governance: A grand Collaboration. ed. Don MacLean. New York:The United Nations Information and Communication Technologies Task Force, 2004, 73-99. Mota, Sue Ann. “Internet Domain Name Disputes: Working Toward a Global Solution,” Computer Law Review and Technology Journal 8,(2004):213-223. Mueller, Milton. “ICANN and Internet Governance:Sorting Through the Debris of ‘Self-regulation’,” Info – The journal of policy, regulation and strategy for telecommunications 1, no.6 (1999):497-520. Muller, Markus. “Who Owns the Internet? Ownership as a Legal Basis for American Control of the Internet,” Fordham Intellectual Property, Media & Entertainment Law Journal 15, no.3(2005):710-748. Prakash, Aseem and Jeffrey A. Hart. “Globalization and Governance:An Introduction,” In Globalization and Governance, ed. Aseem Prakash and Jeffrey A. Hart, New York:Routledge, 1999, 1-33. Palfrey, John. “The End of the Experiment:How ICANN’s Foray Into Global Democracy Failed,” Harvard Journal of Law & Technology 17, no.2(2004):410-473. Rosenau, James. “Governance in the Twenty-First Century,” Global Governance 1, no.3(1995):13-43. Russett, Bruce. and John Sullivan. “Collective Goods and International Organizations,” International Organization 25, no.4(1971):845-865. Samuelson, Paul. “The Pure Theory of Public Expenditure,” Review of Economics and Statistics 36, no.4(1954):387-389. Selian, Audrey. and Kenneth Neil Cukier. “The World vs. The Web:The UN’s Politicization of Information Society, Report on the World Summit on the Information Society;Geneva, Dec.2003, ” Information Technologies and International Development 1, no.3-4(2004):133-138. Shahan, Travis. “The World Summit on the Information Society and the Future of Internet Governance,” Computer Law Review and Technology Journal 10,(2006):325-355. Sims, Joe. and Cynthia L. Bauerly, “A Response to Professor Froomkin: Why ICANN Does Not Violate the APA or the Constitution,” Journal Small and Emerging Business Law 6, no.1(2002):68-93. Smouts, Marie-Claude. “The proper use of governance in international relations.” International Social Science Journal, no.155(1998):81-89. Walker, Luke A. “ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy,” Berkeley Technology Law Journal 15(2000):289-291. Weinberg, Jonathan. “ICANN and the Problem of Legitimacy,” Duke Law Journal 50, no.1(2000):187-260. Weiss, Thomas G. “Governance, Good Governance, and Global Governance:Conceptual and Actual Challenges,” Third World Quarterly 21, no.5(2000):795-814. (3)Electronic Resources Barlow, John Perry.(1996, February 8)“A Declaration of the Independence of Cyberspace,” from http://homes.eff.org/~barlow/Declaration-Final.html Barry M. Leiner, Vinton G. Cerf, David D. Clark,Robert E. Kahn, Leonard Kleinrock, Daniel C. Lynch, Jon Postel,Larry G. Roberts, Stephen Wolff.(2005, December 10)“A Brief History of the Internet”, from http://www.isoc.org/internet/history/ Bossey, Château de.(2005, July 14)“Report of the Working Group on Internet Governance,” from http://www.wgig.org/docs/WGIGREPORT.pdf Center For Democracy and Technology.(2003, July 31)“Assessing ICANN:Towards Civil Society Metrics to Evaluate the ICANN Experiment,” from http://www.cdt.org/dns/icann/030731assessingicann.pdf Center For Democracy and Technology.(2004, July 13) “ICANN and Internet Governance:Getting Back to Basics,” from http://www.cdt.org/dns/icann/20040713_cdt.pdf Committee on ICANN Evolution and Reform.(2002, June 20) “ICANN: A Blueprint for Reform,” from http://www.icann.org/committees/evol-reform/blueprint-20jun02.htm Frankel, Tamar(2002, September 24) “Accountability and Oversight of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN),” On-line reports of the Markle Foundation, http://www.bu.edu/law/faculty/scholarship/workingpapers/abstracts/2002/pdf_files/FrankelT092402.pdf Kesan, Jay P. and Andres A. Gallo.(2007, April)“Pondering the Politics of Private Procedures: The Case of ICANN,” University of Illinois Legal Working Paper Series. University of Illinois Law and Economics Working Papers, from http://law.bepress.com/uiuclwps/papers/art74/ Kleinwächter, Wolfgang.(2004, February) “WSIS and Internet Governance: Towards a Multi-stakeholder Approach,” Paper presented at the ITU Workshop on Internet Governance, from www.itu.int/osg/spu/forum/intgov04/contributions.html Kleinwächter, Wolfgang.(2004, September 20 – 21) “Internet Co-governance: towards a multilayer multiplayer mechanism of consultation, coordination and cooperation (M3C3),”paper presented to the Informational Consultation of the Working Group on the Internet Governance(WGIG), from http://www.wgig.org/docs/Kleinwachter.pdf Lynn, Stuart.(2002, February 24)“President''s Report: ICANN – The Case for Reform,” from http://www.icann.org/general/lynn-reform-proposal-24feb02.htm Mathiason, John R. and Charles C. Kuhlman.(1998, March 21)“International Public Regulation of the Internet: Who Will Give You Your Domain Name?”, from http://www.intlmgt.com/domain.html Memorandum of Understanding Between the U.S. Department of Commerce and the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers(2003, September 17), http://www.icann.org/general/amend6-jpamou-17sep03.htm Peake, Adam.(2004, June 30)“Internet Governance and the World Summit on the Information Society(WSIS),” from http://rights.apc.org/documents/governance.pdf Roman1, Reece.(2005, Spring)“What if ICANN Can’t?: Can the United Nations Really Save the Internet?,” Syracuse Science and Technology Law Reporter, from http://www.law.syr.edu/students/publications/sstlr/framesets/archive/archived/Fall06/Roman.pdf Second Phase of the World Summit on the Information Society.(2005, November 16)“Tunis Agenda for the Information Society,” from http://www.itu.int/wsis/docs2/tunis/off/6rev1-zh.pdf Working Group on Internet Governance(2005, June 30), “Report of the Working Group on Internet Governance,” http://www.wgig.org/docs/WGIGREPORT.pdf Zakon, Robert H''obbes''.(2005, December 10)“Hobbes'' Internet Timeline v4.0,” from http://www.lins.fju.edu.tw/~mao/internet/HIT.htm Zhao, Houlin.(2004, October 21)“ITU and Internet Governance,” from http://www.itu.int/ITU-T/tsb-director/itut-wsis/files/zhao-netgov01.doc (4)Others ICANN Nominating Committee. http://www.icann.org/committees/nom-comm/. Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers. http://www.icann.org/ Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers, “Bylaws for Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers,” http://www.icann.org/general/archive-bylaws/bylaws-06nov98.htm Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers, “"New Bylaws" as a result of 2002 Evolution and Reform Process,” http://www.icann.org/general/archive-bylaws/bylaws-15dec02.htm Internet Society. http://www.isoc.org/ The Address Supporting Organization, http://aso.icann.org/docs/index.html The At-Large Advisory Committee, http://www.icann.org/committees/alac/ The Country Code Names Supporting Organization, http://ccnso.icann.org/ The DNS Root Server System Advisory Committee, http://www.icann.org/committees/dns-root/ The Governmental Advisory Committee, http://gac.icann.org/web/index.shtml The Security and Stability Advisory Committee, http://www.icann.org/committees/security/ The World Intellectual Property Organization, “Total Number of Cases per Year,” http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/statistics/cases.jsp THE WHITE HOUSE, “A Framework for Global Electronic Commerce ,” http://www.technology.gov/digeconomy/framewrk.htm The World Intellectual Property Organization. “WIPO Guide to the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy(UDRP),” http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/guide/index.html United States Department of Commerce, “Management of Internet Names and Addresses,” http://www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/domainname/6_5_98dns.htm World Summit on the Information Society. http://www.itu.int/wsis/ World Summit on the Information Society,《Plan of Action》,http://www.itu.int/wsis/ World Summit on the Information Society,《Declaration of Principles》,http://www.itu.int/wsis/

摘要: 摘要 網路空間長期以來被視為是沒有政府干預和管制的地方。1998年在美國主導下成立的網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織,打破過去網路治理之技術面和政策面的單一性,進而以私人部門領導和由下而上的政策決定模式進行網路治理的工作,維持免除政府過多干預的原則。然而,隨著網路全球化的發展,國際社群要求參與網路治理的過程和進行網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織的改革,引發世界資訊社會高峰會的召開。本文以治理安排的分析架構來分析網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織如何進行網路治理的工作,並且解讀世界資訊社會高峰會的結果和意義。 本文研究發現指出,網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織是屬於低公共性、高代理性和低包容性的治理安排。首先,就公共性而言,網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織自1998年成立後經過一連串的內部改革,最新的組織章程顯示私人部門獲得更多的權力且更進一步地鞏固原有的地位。雖然強化政府諮詢委員會在政策決定過程中的影響力,與各國政府創立新的關係,卻仍無法直接推派具有投票權的理事。網路使用者和協定支援組織則是最大的輸家。其次,就代理性而言,立法、行政和司法的功能分別由理事會、合約系統和世界智慧財產權組織等獨立單位來負責。第三,就包容性而言,ICANN決策權的進入機會和擁有投票權者的權重集中於商業性的利益團體手中。 另外,從網路治理的脈絡來看世界資訊社會高峰會的過程和結果,主要是反映出國際行為者之間的權力關係和兩套不同的網路治理型態之爭,分別是以網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織為主的由下而上途徑,和以國家間組織為主的由上而下途徑。網路治理論壇和網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織的並存代表資訊高峰會的延伸,兩套治理模式和行為者之間的權力爭奪也將持續進行。就網路重要資源的治理而言,依然是以ICANN作為網路核心資源管理者,美國亦是網際網路的最終控制者。對於網路治理的現況依然是由美國佔有絕對優勢而且操作得當,要改變現存的網路治理結構終究需要美國的同意。 關鍵字:全球治理、網際網路名稱與號碼分配組織、治理安排、網路治理、世界資訊社會高峰會、權力

Abstract The Internet was regarded as a space without government intervention or regulation. In 1998, the Internet Corporation for the Assigned Numbers and Names(ICANN)was created by United State to manage the address and numbers of the Internet, that unity of technology and policy was broken. ICANN was initiated as the paradigm of bottom-up regulation and led by the private sector without government intervention or political influence. However, as the internet has become a global phenomenon led to some proposals for changing the governance structure of ICANN form international community, who acting through United Nations to hold the World on Information Society(WSIS). The purpose of this paper is to discuss how ICANN to governance the Internet through the governance arrangement model, and to examine the result of WSIS. Among the results of our analysis we can highlight the following: governance arrangement of ICANN is low publicness, high delegation, and low inclusiveness. First, as the result of ICANN's inside reform process, the private sector gain more power and consolidate its political position. By reinforcing Government Advisory Committee as an advisory institution inside all major cprporate groups and constituencies, ICANN initiated a new relationship with its governments which could positively effect policy implementation. However, ICANN still no governmental official may serve as an ICANN director. The losers of inside reform process are Internet users and Protocol Supporting Group. Second, ICANN's legislative delegation was controvel by Board of Directors. ICANN's policy implementation is a four-tiered system. In dispute resolution, ICANN has adopted a Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP) to address these disputes, thereby effectively setting rules of ownership and property. Third, the majority of the members of ICANN's legislating body are nominated by three supporting organizations, whitch represent mainly business groups internets. As shown in this paper, the debate around the issue of Internet Governance on the process of WSIS reflects a struggle between two different types of actors who represent two different forms of regulations with different power relations.On the one hand there was a bottom-up approach, with more participation from the private sector, organized in ICANN. On the other hand there was a top-down approach, with governments as the main source of rules and regulations, organized in United Nations. As a result, Internet Governance Forum and ICANN signify the tension between both parties could be pushed forward in the future.In the end, the governance of the Internet's core resources is mainly control by ICANN, and the United States government is one of the noly governments determining ICANN's current structure. Keywords: Global Governance, ICANN, Governance Arrangement, Internet Governance, WSIS, Power