標題: 中國與印度經濟發展經驗之比較

關鍵字: China 中國 India

引用: 一、中文部分 David Smith 著,丁德良譯,2007年。《龍象之爭:中國、印度與世界新秩序》。北京:當代中國出版社。 Meredith Robyn著,藍美貞譯,2007年。《中國龍與印度象:中國印度崛起的全球衝擊》。台北:遠流出版公司。 保羅•貝羅克,「1750至1980年的國際工業化水平」,《歐洲經濟史雜誌》,11期(1982年秋季號),第269-334頁。 孫培鈞、劉創源主編,1994年。《南亞國家經濟發展戰略研究》。北京:北京大學出版社。 張敏秋主編,2006年。《跨越喜瑪拉雅障礙:中國尋求了解印度》。重慶:重慶出版社。 陳峰君著,2000年。《東亞與印度:亞洲兩種現代化模式》。北京:經濟科學出版社。 章家敦著,侯思嘉與閻紀宇譯,2002年。《中國即將崩潰》。台北:雅言文化出版。 蔣一國等著,2002年。《印度國防經濟研究》。北京:解放軍出版社。 錢乘旦主編,李芳與劉渉秋著,2002年。《印度:在第三條道路上躑躅》。成都:四川人民出版社。 二、外文部分 "That old Gandhi magic", The Economist (November 27, 1997). Bondurant, Joan V. 1988. Conquest of Violence: The Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict. Princeton UP. Cohen, Stephen P. 2002. India: Emerging Power. Brookings Institution Press. Das, Gurcharan. 2002. India Unbound: The Social and Economic Revolution from Independence to the Global Information Age. Anchor, Reprint edition. Davis, M. 2001. Late Victorian Holocausts: El Niño Famines and the Making of the Third World. Verso. Drew, Federic. 1971. The Northern Barrier of India: a popular account of the Jammoo and Kashmir Territories with Illustrations. Edward Stanford, London. Reprint: Light & Life Publishers. Emerson, G. 1930. Voiceless India. Doubleday. Gilmartin, David. 1998. "Partition, Pakistan, and South Asian History: In Search of a Narrative." The Journal of Asian Studies, 57(4):1068-1095. Jeffrey, Robin. 1974. "The Punjab Boundary Force and the Problem of Order, August 1947," Modern Asian Studies, 8(4):491-520. Kaur, Ravinder. 2006. "The Last Journey: Social Class in the Partition of India," Economic and Political Weekly, June 2006. www.epw.org.in Mookerjea-Leonard, Debali. 2005. "Divided Homelands, Hostile Homes: Partition, Women and Homelessness," Journal of Commonwealth Literature, 40(2):141-154. Morris-Jones. 1983. "Thirty-Six Years Later: The Mixed Legacies of Mountbatten''s Transfer of Power," International Affairs, 59(4):621-628. Nehru, Jawaharlal. 2003. (ed. by S. Gopal and Uma Iyengar) The Essential Writings of Jawaharlal Nehru. Oxford University Press. Panagariya, Arvind. 2004. "India in the 1980s and 1990s: A Triumph of Reforms". Sen, A. 1984. Poverty and Famines: An Essay on Entitlement and Deprivation, Oxford University Press. Shah, K. 1924. Wealth and taxable capacity of India, P.S. King & Sons. Shashi Tharoor. 2003. Nehru: The Invention of India. Arcade Books. Spear, Percival. 1958. "Britain''s Transfer of Power in India," Pacific Affairs, 31(2):173-180. Subrata K. Mitra and V.B. Singh. 1999. Democracy and Social Change in India: A Cross-Sectional Analysis of the National Electorate. New Delhi: Sage Publications. Talbot, Ian. 1994. "Planning for Pakistan: The Planning Committee of the All-India Muslim League, 1943-46," Modern Asian Studies, 28(4):875-889. 三、網路資料 "Economists hold key to Indo-Pak dialogue". Times of India (2004-11-23). Retrieved on 2008-10-23. "Manmohan to Advani: Change your astrologers, stop abuse against me", Thaindian News (2008-07-22). Retrieved on 23 July 2008. 9B0DE3DD163BF934A3575AC0A9659C8B63 BBC news/in depth, http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_depth/south_asia BusinessWeek, http://www.businessweek.com Cheers! India is now a trillion dollar economy by Venkatesan Vembu, Daily News & Analysis Chindia: The next Decade Senior Business Week writer Pete Engardio, credited for having made the Chindia neologism famous, compares the rise of both China and India in this online video conference. (video) CIA - The World Factbook -- India Finance Ministry of India. http://finmin.nic.in/ Gross Domestic Product Growth - India http://africanpress.wordpress.com/2008/03/28/several-african-leaders- http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/90001/90777/90852/6513319.html http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res http://www.cfr.org/publication/17474/indiaafghanistan_relations.html http://www.hindu.com/2008/04/17/stories/2008041761781200.htm http://www.outlookindia.com/pti_news.asp?id=339943 IMF, Country Info - www.imf.org/external/country/index.htm India and the Knowledge Economy - a World Bank Institute report. http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/WBI/WBIPROGRAMS/KFDLP/0,,contentMDK:21002801~menuPK:2792475~pagePK:64156158~piPK:64152884~theSitePK:461198,00.html Kumar, Pramod (2008-10-05). "Supreme Court takes cognisance of outrageous DU textbook". Organiser. Retrieved on 2008-10-13. Naqvi, Jawed (2008-03-18). "Indian move to get spy’s execution stopped". Dawn. Retrieved on 2008-10-23. Rajghatta, Chidanand (2007-12-21). "PM''s daughter puts White House in the dock". Times of India. Retrieved on 2008-10-13. Retrieved from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_development_in_India Software on Indian Taxes Taxation software for all Indian Tax Needs THE ECONOMIST, http://www.economist.com The Times Of India, http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/ The World Bank, Countries, http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/COUNTRIES Wikipedia the free encyclopedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki 中國政府網,中華人民共和國國務院, http://www.gov.cn/ 新華網, http://news.xinhuanet.com/fortune/2006-12/07/content_5450079.htm

摘要: 本文目的在探討冷戰後期起,施行社會主義的國家大多因民生經濟凋敝,因而紛紛改弦易轍其經濟施政,以求國家經濟的發展,中國與印度這兩個古老帝國,有著相同的人口負擔與貧窮,也選擇了各自的發展方式來脫離貧窮,兩個國家有非常不同的政權結構,宗教的影響程度,以及不同的國際環境在影響其發展的策略。中國和印度有著太多的共同點,兩國都是人口大國,人口總和占全球人口的1/3,都是人類文明發源地,有著古老的文化和悠久的歷史;兩國的經濟多樣化特徵顯著,都有巨大的農業部門;直到18世紀中期至二十世紀下半葉,由於西方國家的殖民和入侵,兩國的經濟發展才停滯,跌入世界最貧窮的國家之列,成為饑餓、災荒、瘟疫、落後的同義詞。直到1980年代早期,兩國還都是國際公認的貧窮和低收入的國家。 經過一段較長時間的孤立之後,中國開始實行對外開放,並努力融入全球經濟,印度也緊隨其後,結束半孤立狀態。兩國的政治體制不同,選擇的發展戰略也各不相同,從而形成不同的增長軌跡。中國經濟在近20年來保持高速增長的態勢,已經有人將中國在二十世紀末的崛起與德國在十九世紀和美國在二十世紀的崛起相提並論;印度在1947年獨立之後發展緩慢,但在1990年代發展開始加速。進入21世紀以來,中國已經被認為是未來的經濟超級大國,進出口貿易額連年遞增;儘管印度的經濟也表現出長足進步,但大多數經濟與社會指標都比中國遜色。 市場的力量和全球化把這兩個國家的經濟推到了全球經濟舞臺上令人矚目的位置。於是,一個問題被提出來:這兩個經濟體是否能取代歐盟和日本來與美國抗衡?在這個大背景下,全球化學者、政治家和商業投資者們對這個問題非常感興趣。從眾多以中印經濟比較為主題的國際會議的召開和研究項目的推出就可以看出,人們對此非常好奇。本文將這兩個正在興起的經濟體進行對照和比較,以期加深人們的認識。

The purpose of the paper is study the progress these largest of Asian giants components to transition to modernization - by towards free and open markets and their impact on economic development and towards democratic governance and their impact in terms of delivering freedom. The paper aims to compare the development strategies and trajectories of the two economic, India and China. There are two ways to approach this task. One is to investigate each case in deep detail on the presumption that each of the two countries is so huge and so unique that comparisons with other, smaller countries may be unhelpful or superfluous. The strategy will be to compare and contrast the economic growth performance of India and China against the background of the recent literature on the determinants of economic growth around the world. The paper will analyze comparative economic data to chart the comparative economic progress made by the two countries especially since the start of major reforms - in the 1980s in China and 1990s in India. It will further look at the comparative data available on governance to chart the progress in terms of human freedom in both countries. It will argue that while China has outpaced India in terms of economic performance - India is making amends by opening its economy and de-regulating it - China may have done the easier thing first - undertaking economic reforms - while delaying the harder political reforms. India on the other hand has made considerable progress as a democracy and freedom. China will have a harder time to make that transition to democracy and freedom, while India has already started to make substantial economic gains. In the end it is not certain whether China''s seemingly faster transition towards modernization will outlast and out-perform India''s.