標題: 有限容量M/M/R排隊系統含有第二選擇服務之成本分析

關鍵字: 成本 Cost 第一主要服務; 第二選擇服務; 矩陣-幾何法

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們研究有限容量M/M/R排隊系統,服務者可提供 主要與選擇之兩種服務模式。顧客的到達時間呈指數分配,服務 者的第一主要服務與第二選擇服務兩者皆服從指數分配。每一位 顧客到達系統時均需先接受主要服務,並在完成主要服務後有 theta (0<=theta<=1) 的機率會繼續使用第二選擇 服務,或有(1−theta) 的機率會選擇離開系統。我們使用 矩陣-幾何法求得穩態機率值,並進而定義多種系統效能測度。 接著建立一個成本模型,且同時找出最佳的服務者個數與最佳的 系統顧客容量數。在給定的系統參數值之下,我們計算了在最佳 控制時的一些系統特性之數值結果。同時,我們亦進行了敏感度 分析的研究。

In this thesis, we have studied a finite capacity M/M/R queueing system with second optional service (SOS) channel. The interarrival times of arriving customers follow an exponential distribution. The service times of the first essential service (FES) channel and the second optional service channel are assumed to follow an exponential distribution. A customer may leave the system either after the first essential service channel with probability (1−theta) or at the completion of the first essential service channel may immediately go for a second optional service channel with probability theta (0<=theta<=1). Using matrix-geometric method, we obtain the steady-state probabilities and various system performance measures. Cost model is developed to determine the optimal number of channels and the optimal system capacity, simultaneously. The minimum expected cost, the optimal number of channels, the optimal system capacity, and system performance measures are evaluated for some specified system parameters' values. Sensitivity investigation for the expected cost with respect to specified parameters is also performed.