標題: 多邊投資保證機構與投資爭端解決之研究

關鍵字: 漢城公約

摘要: 多邊投資保證機構(Multilateral Investment Insurance Agency, 以下簡稱MIGA)係根據1988年4月12日生效之漢城公約而成立,該機構截至2008年MIGA年報發行日止,會員國已有172個,其中第一類已開發國家有25個國家,第二類開發中國家有147個國家,該機構成立之宗旨在於通過擔保會員國之間投資的非商業性風險和提供投資促進服務,以促進國際投資業務並協助各會員國之經濟發展。雖然國際投資在當今世界經濟活動中所占地位日益重要,然而國際投資存在著政治風險往往使投資人裹足不前,MIGA之成立適足以對於國際投資活動產生激勵,顯見MIGA在今日國際直接投資所扮演的重要性。 MIGA是第一個以國際投資保證為宗旨之國際組織,該機構之特色充分表現在其內部組織與運作範圍,以及解決國際投資保證爭端之機制。本文主要針對該機構之成立背景、成立宗旨、法律依據、內部組織運作、資本與投票制度、該機構的業務活動、國際投資保證爭端之解決為研究進行析論,並就該機構在國際投資法上之意義和該機構未來的使命與展望回應研究問題,在本文中提出美國Enron Corp.公司在印尼投資案與美國Coastal Corp.公司(Coastal Corporation of Huston, Texas)在中國大陸投資案做為案例分析,提出研究發現與建議。

Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) was built, under the Convention Establishing the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency,b effective on April 12, 1988, until the release of the Annual Report of 2008, embraced 172 member states, where 25 in the category I, of developed countries; 147 in the category II, of developing country. The objective of MIGA is to encourage the flow of investments for productive purposes among member countries, and in particular to develop member countries, thus supplementing the activities of International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, through the issuance of guarantees to non-commercial risks on investments between the member countries, as well we the promotion on investment campaigns, to promote the foreign direct investments, in the hope to assist all member countries to foster their domestic developments. Although the foreign direct investments (FDI) have been taking an increasing indispensable role in the global economic development activities, such FDI is to face numerous unpredictable political risks which hold various investors reluctantly move forward in developing countries for any heavy investments. The establishment of MIGA was indeed an encouragement of international direct investments; it is manifesting that MIGA shall continue to play an important role in the international direct investments. MIGA was set up under the mission to protect and promote international investments through as issuing appropriate guarantees, where its major features were adequately demonstrated by its internal organs, the scope of operation, as well as the functionality of resolving the disputes arises from, in relation to the international investment guarantees. This research thesis is to focus on the MIGA's institutional background, its setting goal, legal rational, and its internal operation, capital and voting system, its business activities, and most importantly, of its guarantee operation issued for qualified international investment, together with its capability is mediating possible disputes thereof, by way of various analyses and approaches. In addition, this research also focuses on the historical analysis on the MIGA's role in the legal aspects of international investments, also on the future prospective to echo the research topics. In this research, the author cited two major disputes recorded under the MIGA official documentation, which the first one as Enron Corp encountered a state appropriation in Indonesia that later became the first claim the MIGA ever paid since inception; the second, the Costal Corporation of Huston, Texas was experiencing a semi appropriation levied by the Chinese Province level organizations, along with its legal analysis through regulatory requirements.