提升光機引擎散熱系統設計之研究

A Study of Optical Engine System Design With Promoting Heat Transfer

本文主要的目的是針對光機引擎之液晶板(LCD Panel)的散熱情形及風扇噪音問題做設計與改良。本文分析方法主要採用數值分析,並部份從事實驗量測溫度。在數值分析上採用計算流體力學(CFD)之套裝軟體來模擬與分析系統散熱流場的情形,並配合田口法,試以找出光機引擎最佳設計方案來加以改良,並提供業界的參考。本文所得到的數值結果並與實驗中所量取的溫度來驗證數值分析之正確性。本文所考慮的參數為四個風扇的風量與轉速。本文經由田口法得到最佳化條件為A3(吸風風扇風量與轉速減少)、B1(排風風扇風量與轉速增加)、C2(鼓風機風量與轉速不變)、D1(小風扇風量與轉速增加)。 本文數值結果經由上述田口法所得結果發現,由下方鼓風機吹上來的風量將會使得三片液晶板(編號R、G、B)中的編號B溫度升高。這是由於氣流旋轉流將熱帶至B而所造成的結果。為了解決氣流旋轉流的不良影響,本文針對模型結構稍作修改,改良後的模型簡稱P1。改良型(P1)為在迴流區鏡片下方作開孔之改良。本文所改良型(P1)與改良前做比較後發現改良型的散熱效率提高了20.2%。 關鍵字:投影機,光機引擎,CFD,散熱,田口法

The purpose of this study is focused on the design and improvement of fan noise and heat dissipation at LCD Panel of optical engine. The measured temperature was proceeded in the laboratory of CHUANG YEOU technology company. The temperature results of numerical analysis were agreed with the present experimental measured temperature data. The numerical software of CFD code was employed to simulate and analyze the dissipative heat transfer in optical engine system. The Taguchi's method was also used to find the best dissipative heat transfer with improvement and design of an optical engine. The considered parameters of this study are airflows and rotational speed of four fans. According to the analysis of Taguchi's method, we had obtained that the best conditions of this optical engine system are A3(decreased airflow and rotational speed of suction fan),B1(increased airflow and rotational speed of discharge fan),C2(constant airflow and rotational speed of blower),D1(increased airflow and rotational speed of small fan). The present calculated results had analyzed an optimum condition by Taguchi's method, then we had found that the high temperature at B panel of LCD Panels (called R,G,B respectively) because the heat flow of an optical engine was brought to B by the rotated flow field was increased with the blowing upward airflow with rotation from blower. In order to improve the effects of rotating airflow, in this study we had presented the modified model(called P1) which is a punching hole under mirror. The calculated results of the modified model(P1) was shown that the thermal efficiency was better than the original model at 20.2%. Keywords: projector, optical engine, CFD, heat transfer ,Taguchi's method

projector; 投影機; CFD; Taguchi's method; 光機引擎; 散熱; 田口法