標題: CMOS可調頻率微機械式共振器的設計和製作

關鍵字: tunable frequency; 可調頻率 microresonator design; CMOS; 微機械式共振器; 微結構; 共振器; 感測端; 整合性; 製程

摘要: 本研究主要是利用整合性高的CMOS標準製程,來製作一個可調頻率的微機械式共振器,整體架構包含了驅動端、感測端、以及調變端的梳狀結構。調變端的設計方法採取線性遞增或遞減梳狀結構的長度,並在調變端通予直流電壓,對共振頻率加以調變。後製程的處理僅需兩個步驟即可將微結構懸浮。本研究製作出了一個微共振器,驅動電壓約為5V,共振頻率約為4.84kHz,當施加25V的調變電壓時,共振頻率由4.84kHz下降到4.51kHz,調幅可達6.8 %。

This study investigates fabrication of tunable frequency resonator by use of a 0.35m 2P4M (double poly quadri-metal) CMOS (complementary metal oxide semiconductor) process and a post-process. Structure of a tunable resonator includes a driving part, a sensing part and a tunable part. The tunable part is a comb drive with linearly varied fingers length, which generates an electrostatic force to tune the resonant frequency by a DC bias. The post-process needs two steps to release the suspended structure of the tunable resonator. A fabricated resonator can be actuated when applying voltage of 5 V to the driving part, and the first resonance frequency is around 4.84 kHz. The resonance frequency shifts with 6.8 % when a tunable voltage of 25 V applies to the tunable part.