標題: /H2/1排隊系統含有可移動服務站之最佳控制

關鍵字: 最佳控制 M/H2/1排隊系統; N-方策; M/H2/1 Queueing System; N-Policy; Optimal Control

摘要: 本篇論文討論有限容量及無限容量的M/H2/1排隊系統含有可移動服務 站之最佳控制,其中控制決策為N-方策.我們假設顧客服務的時間會呈二類 型態的超指數分佈;而顧客到達的時間則呈指數分佈.所謂N-方策,是指當 系統中的顧客數目累積到N時,則服務站立即被開啟並提供服務顧客;而當 系統中所有的顧客都被服務完時,則服務站立即被關閉,等系統中的顧客數 目又累積到N時再被開啟. 在這篇論文當中,我們推導出在穩態情況下 的系統特徵值,諸如在系統中顧客數目的期望值等.而且由結果我們可以得 到在N-方策下的M/H2/1排隊系統會比下列三個排隊系統更一般化:(1)標準 M/M/1排隊系統;(2)標準M/H2/1排隊系統;(3)含有一可移動服務站之M/M/1 排隊系統.之後我們定義單位時間的穩態期望成本,並且由此成本決定控制 參數N的最佳解N*,使成本函數達到最小值.

This thesis studied the optimal control of the N-policy M/ H2/1 queueing system with both infinite capacity and finite capacity under steady-statecondition. We assume that the service times have the two types hyper-exponential distribution and the interarrival times have the negative exponential distribution. The N-policy is to turn the service station on whenN customers are present in the system, turn it off when the system is empty. We develop the steady-state characteristics of the system such as the expectednumber of customers in the system and show that the controllable M/H2/1 queueing system generalizes the ordinary M/M/1 queueing system, the ordinaryM/H2/1 queueing system, and the controllable M/M/1 queueing system. We con-struct the total expected cost function per unit time to determine the optimalvalue of the control variable N, say N*, so as to minimise the total expectedcost for this system. Some numerical results are presented when the system capacity is considered to be either infinite or finite.