標題: 提升薄膜電晶體非晶矽殘留檢出研究

關鍵字: amorphous 非晶矽 backlight residue array testing; 背光; 殘留; 陣列檢測

摘要: 在液晶顯示器薄膜電晶體的陣列段測試方法有畫素儲存電荷測試、畫素電位光學感測、畫素電位電子束探測等方式,由於目前這幾種電性測試的方法並無法有效的檢測出非晶矽的殘留而往往造成後段在CELL段和模組段的面板報廢,徒增組裝的多餘耗費和製造成本的增加。 本論文的主要目的在於利用傳統的畫素電位光學感測方式並導入背光的功能,藉由非晶矽對光感的靈敏特性,由實驗方法來得到對薄膜電晶體驅動不同的驅動源模型加上不同的驅動背光照度和持續度的關係,對非晶矽殘留缺陷檢出能力的影響。爾後將得到的資料分析找出一組參數最佳化並導入生產線量產品做實際驗證結果可以得到相較以往的檢測方式對非晶矽殘留缺陷的檢出率提高了17%左右,但因為受到背光的影響下在假性缺陷的數目上也稍微增加1.4%。由實驗結果發現,透過開啓背光的方法可以大幅提升對非晶矽殘留的檢出率另外也可免除因為此而更改產品設計,重出光罩的額外花費在成本控製上有顯約的成效。

There are some LCD TFT testing methods on ARRAY site such as testing of pixel electric saving、testing of pixel electric optic、pixel electrical testing of E-beam. Nowadays, because of amorphous silicon residue can not be detected effectively by these kinds of electrical test and most of these amorphous silicon residue will cause panel scrap at Cell or Module site. This will cost a lot of panel assembly wasting and manufacturing prime cost increasing. The major purpose of this thesis is using the testing of pixel electric optic to combine back light function. Because of characteristic of a-Si is photo- sensitive. Taking the experiment to get the detection ability and affection of a-Si residue by driving different pattern to TFT and applying different back light “Intensity” and “Duration”. After the experiment, we do the data collection and find out the optimum parameter then apply to the production line for realistic verification. The result we can get is about 17% higher than the traditional detection rate on a-Si residue. There are also some false defects increasing around 1.4% because of back light function applying. In conclusion, we can discover the experiment result is this method could increase detection ability of a-Si residue enormously and could eliminate the production re-design, photo mask re-tape out. It really can get the obvious cost down effectively.