標題: 分散式物件導向應用軟體發展環境之設計

關鍵字: Remote Method; 分散式物件導向程式環境; Invocation object replication; Distributed MVC; 遠方方法呼叫; 物件複製; 物件保護; 同作控制

摘要: 分散式應用軟體(distributed application)是電腦網路的一種應用。分 散式應用軟體可以在多部工作站上同時執行,藉著電腦網路傳輸 (network communication),工作站可以互相溝通,並且交換彼此的資訊 。但是由於電腦網路傳輸的複雜,使得實作一個分散式應用程式變得非常 麻煩而且耗時。再者,在分散式物件導向應用程式設計中,我們必須把物 件分配到不同的工作站上,為了存取這些分散在各工作站上的物件,程式 設計師必須知道每一個物件是位於在那一個工作站上,這不僅增加了程式 設計師的負擔,也降低了程式的生產效率。為了解決上述問題,我們設計 而且己經實作了一個分散式物件導向應用軟體的發展環境。這個環境是建 立在Smalltalk程式系統之上,我們提供了一個叫做遠方方法呼叫( Remote Methed Invocation)的機制,它主要提供網路通透性(network transparency)和物件位置通透性(object location transparency)。對 程式設計師而言,傳送訊息(sending message)到不同工作站上的物件和 傳送到同一工作站上的物件,方法是一樣的,程式設計師無需再去面對繁 複的電腦網路和物件的位置。藉由遠方方法呼叫機制,我們建立了分享物 件模式(shared object model)以及物件複製服務(Object Replication Service)。我們也整合了物件複製服務和Smalltalk系統的模型、外觀、 控制三元素(MVC),使成為一種分散式的模型、外觀、控制三元素(DMVC) 。這使得一個從來沒有分散式應用軟體設計經驗的程式設計師也可以非常 容易地寫出一個分散式的應用軟體。另外,我們也討論並且解決了物件保 護(object protection)和同作控制(concurrency control)的問題。最後 ,我們舉出一個用我們的環境實作出來的一個分散式應用軟體來當作例子 ,從這個例子中我們可以看出我們這個分散式物件導向應用軟體發展環境 的一些特性以及得知它可以真正用來降低實作分散式應用軟體的困難,進 而增加程式設計師的產量。

Programming a distributed application that allows users to operate on multiple workstations is quite difficult due to the complicated computer network communication details. We design and implement a distributed object-oriented programming environment based on Smalltalk system for developing the distributed applications. In this programming environment, Remote Method Invocation(RMI) mechanism is proposed to support programmers network transparency and object location Programmers can send messages to objects within Smalltalk systems residing on different workstations as easily as sending messages to local objects. By the RMI mechanism, it is very easy to make an object to be shared by multiple Smalltalk systems. For decreasing the average access time to a remote shared object, we also provide with an Object Replicating Service that will maintain all of the shared data object in the network to be identical By integrating the Object Replication Service and the traditional model-view-controller(MVC) triad in Smalltalk system, the model-view-controller(DMVC) triad is achieved. DMVC makes a distributed application as easy as programming a application. Besides, object protection and concurrency control are also discussed and solved in this thesis.