標題: 整合關聯式資料庫於CORBA架構之封裝實作

關鍵字: Relational Database; 關聯式資料庫; CORBA ( Common Object Request Broker Architecture ); Java; JDBC three-tired architecture wrapper; 共通物件請求仲介者架構; 爪哇; 爪哇資料庫連結技術; 三層式架構; 封裝

摘要: 隨著分散式系統及物件導向技術的發展,以物件為基礎的分散式架構也受到高度重視。因此,OMG(Object Management Group)在1990年就制定了一個分散式物件溝通的標準─CORBA(Common Object Request Broker Architecture),這是目前最受業界支持的分散式物件的標準。 在本篇論文中,我們將介紹整合CORBA及關聯式資料庫的三層式架構,並使用CORBA、Java及JDBC設計一個CORBA/RDB Wrapper,透過這個Wrapper,就可以很容易就實作出一個整合CORBA及關聯式資料庫的應用程式,而客戶端(Client)透過支援Java的瀏覽器就可以存取關聯式資料庫中的資料,進而達到分散式儲存及計算的目的。

With the development of distributed systems and object oriented technology, the object-based distributed architecture has been highly valued. Therefore, the OMG(Object Management Group) specifies a standard called CORBA(Common Object Request Broker Architecture) for the exchange of distributed objects. In this thesis, we will develop a three-tiered architecture for integrating relational database with CORBA and make use of CORBA, Java and JDBC to design a CORBA/RDB wrapper. Using this architecture, a client can easily use the Java-enabled browser to access the data that stored in the relational database. By this way, we can achieve a certain degree of distributed object storage.