標題: 可離桌操作之虛擬追蹤球手套滑鼠

關鍵字: mouse

摘要: 滑鼠是操作電腦的裝置,現今已應用的很普遍,但一般來講,必須在桌面上操作。該研究是在實現一種,不需桌面(away from desk),也可方便操縱指標的手套滑鼠,使指標的控制更加沒有場地限制。 我們想像以手去操作一顆虛擬追蹤球,以控制指標變化。手掌背後裝設一傾度感測器,以傾斜角度,來做指標移動方向的改變。在拇指及食指放置彎度感測器,以食指或姆指的彎曲度改變,控制滑鼠指標可在設定的傾斜度方向做兩相反方向其中一方向的移動,而使指標位置變化。如此在姆指與食指間就像一顆追蹤球一樣,兩指彎曲與手部傾斜運動讓指標以極座標系統的方式移動,另外其餘三手指的彎曲,用以執行滑鼠的三個按鍵功能,以達滑鼠的整體功能。 各感測器感測感測到手指彎曲度及掌背傾斜度的變化,訊號透過A/D轉換器,將收集到變化的類比訊號轉成數位訊號,再利用USB,具有的即插隨用、熱插拔特性,將數位訊號傳輸至電腦內,再轉成對應的滑鼠參數訊號,以完成滑鼠的各項功能操作。

The mouse is a device for operating the cursor in a computer. Although it is general application, most of mice have to be operated on the desk-top. This research is to develop a glove mouse which can be operated away from desk. Such that the control of a cursor can have more freedom than previous ones considering environmental restrictions. We can image controlling a cursor through the operating of a virtual tracking ball in the hand. A tilt sensor is mounted the on back of the palm. The tilting angle is measured to determine on which direction the cursor is to move. The thumb and the index finger are mounted with bending sensors. According to the bending degrees of variations of either the thumb or index finger, the cursor is able to move along either direction of the two opposite directions on the direction predetermined by the tilt angle. Such way of controlling the cursor resembles the holding of a tracking ball between the thumb and the index finger. The bending of the two fingers and the tilting movement of the hand make the cursor to move in a way as the moue in a polar coordinate system. For completing mouse functions, the bending of three other fingers are detected to execute button functions. The measured signals from the finger bending and hand tilting are transmitted to a A/D converter. The analogue signals are transformed into digital signals. Then ,a USB connector is used to transmit these digital signals into the computer. In the computer, the these signals are transformed to the controlling parameters of a mouse which are able to activate their corresponding mouse functions.