標題: 企業競爭力之鑰-由稅務觀點探討研究發展支出之重要性

關鍵字: business competitiveness; 企業競爭力; R&D expenditure tax relief; 研究與發展費用; 租稅抵減

摘要: 促產條例即將落日,經濟部將以產業三法取而代之,產業界也向經濟部表示希望能將研發保留於新法之中。本研究以巨大導引創造為提升競爭力的不二法門,彰顯研發的重要性。因此,由租稅規劃之觀點,探討提升企業競爭力的研發項目之現行法令是否有需改進之處,然而,該法令是否應隨促產條例終歸消滅,為本研究之目的。本研究採個案分析法,首先,由民國80年至民國93年之申請研發投抵,且不服核定之稅額或裁定之罰鍰,並經由最高行政法院二審判決定讞之公司,探討現行法令之模糊地帶,本研究結果顯示現行法令之修正已相當完備。其次,運用所得稅之暫時性差異、投入研發費用時點及金額之不同,進行租稅規劃探討,結果顯示於前兩年投入較少研發費用,而將研發成本集中投入於第三年,其抵減效果最好,但本研究也發現該抵減方式太過於優惠,為此法令應改善之處。最後,本研究假設研發項目之狀況模擬租稅規劃,結果顯示,投入金額愈多,不代表租稅抵減效果愈大,反而是有系統且合理的規劃,可降低企業營所稅之繳納,提升企業競爭力,達到擴大稅基之效果,故研發投抵不應隨促產條例終歸消滅。

Giving effect to R&D tax relief, the industries plead for retaining the current R&D Tax Credit Scheme in the new regulation. In accordance, this study begins with an introduction of GIANT case to explain that creation is the one and only way to promote competitive ability, place greater emphasis on how important the R&D is. This study therefore, from the perspect of tax planning, aims to exam if there is a need to retain R&D in the new regulation through the use of the case study method. Firstly, sued cases were collected for years in the range 1991-2004 to report any violations of existing R&D policies for future amendment concerns. Secondly, this study investigates the effects of a taxable temporary difference, the time to invest in R&D, and the amount of R&D investment on tax planning. The results showed that for a greater tax reduction it is better to spending less on R&D during the first and second years, but more in the third year. Further, the R&D Tax Credit Scheme is found too preferential that some amendments are essential. Finally, higher R&D investment doesn't present greater tax reduction. A systematic and rational tax plan, in opposition, broadens the tax base that benefits firms in tax reduction and being more competitive. Therefore, the R&D tax relief still needs to be retained.