標題: 以智慧卡為基礎之安全群播機制

關鍵字: Multicast smart card group key management; 群播 智慧卡 群組金鑰管理

摘要: 隨著網際網路的普及,而其速度與穩定性不斷提高,使得各種利用網路的應用也隨之不斷的出現,而自網際網路可採用IP群播的技術以來,許多牽涉到多重接收者(multi-party)的應用均得到一個很好的解決方案。在這些分散式的應用(distribute applications)中,特別是解決了傳輸多媒體資料時所需大量頻寬的問題。而不需使用極浪費頻寬的點對點(unicasting)的傳輸方式,除此之外,在現今網路環境中,也有許多應用均會利用群播的方式,將相同的資料傳送給許多的用戶。雖然傳送資料方便又有效率,因此任何人皆可透過網路提供的IGMP(Internet Group Management Protocol)成為某個群組的成員,進而在網路上任意竊聽資料、惡意佔用頻寬或router,造成群播資料內容遭到竊取或破壞。因此安全群播(secure multicasting)技術即為改良此缺點而產生。又因群播技術的廣泛使用,故安全群播技術也日益受到重視。同時此技術必須提供群播資料的機密性(security)、完整性(integrity)和認證性(authentication)等需求。另外,還必須因應系統擴大時仍能有效率運作的擴增性(scalability)。所以本文將針對這些需求做說明,並介紹目前常見的各種做法,並分析其優缺點。同時我們亦將提出一個不同於以往的新做法,並說明其較之前做法更有效率之原因。

With the widespread deployment of the internet and its lasting advances in speed and stability, various applications based on new network technologies continue to emerge. In many internet applications, multicasting provides an efficient way to deliver data from a sender to multiple receivers. One of the main advantages of multicast over unicast is the reduction of network resources, especially in bandwidth for data transmission. We expect that in the near future, there will be more new, sophisticated applications employing multicast to come. Multicast delivers data only to a group of interested users called multicast members. A user can easily join and leave the multicast group by using the IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol). Once joining the group, however, a member can do eavesdropping or maliciously deplete network bandwidth to snoop and alter the contents of multicast data. Secure multicasting is required to prevent this from happening. And its importance has increasingly gained the attention in the research area of data communications. A secure multicast system must offer the following features: security, integrity, authentication and scalability as well. In this thesis, we first illustrate various fundamental mechanisms of security multicast and address their strength and weakness. Then we present a new mechanism for secure multicast. Our proposed mechanism is more efficient than the previous ones in many respects. Analysis is given to show how the proposed mechanism outperforms others.