標題: 改善植基於布林代數化簡法之安全群播金匙系統

關鍵字: Secure Multicast; 安全群播; Boolean Function Minimization; Auxiliary key; Key Management; Key Distribution; 布林代數化簡法; 輔助金匙; 金匙管理; 金鑰分配

摘要: 群播系統是一種普及地將相同訊息傳給一群接收端的技術。我們使用加/解密的方式將資料安全地傳給合法的接收者,透過一把傳送端與接收端共享的加密資料金匙(Data Encryption Key;DEK)可以確保資料的私密性。因此,金匙分配與金匙管理是群播金匙上非常重要的議題。但當成員離開或加入系統時,會造成系統的不安全性。群組控制端可以利用輔助金匙加密DEK的方式達到更新。但是儲存空間與金匙更新的通訊成本會隨著成員的數目而大幅增加,尤其是當群組控制端的儲存金匙數目高達O(N)(N是成員數目)。 使用布林代數化簡法可以減少金匙儲存數目到O(logN),但只要兩名成員就可能會帶走整棵樹的金匙,導致控制端需要重新配置整棵樹上所有的金匙。 我們增加一棵新的金匙樹情況下,用以確保任兩名成員不能帶走所有的金匙。群組控制端使用新的金匙樹去更新DEK,在這個方法中,我們勝過只有使用一棵樹時多名成員離開時的結果,包括儲存在控制端的金匙仍維持O(logN)以及更新金匙通訊成本花費,與成員儲存金匙數目都是O(logN)。

Multicast is popular technology to send the same messages to a group of users. Encryption/Decryption is required to send data to authorized receivers securely. So, a Data Encryption Key (DEK) needs to be shared by the sender and receivers. Therefore, Key distribution and key management are important issues in secure multicast. When members join/depart the group, GC use auxiliary keys to encrypt DEK to achieve rekeying securely. The DEK and auxiliary keys is constituted a tree structure. But, storage of keys in GC may up to O(N) where N is the number of members. Using Boolean function minimization schemes, key storage can be reduced to O(logN). However, it is possible that two members depart a group may hold all of those keys. GC is then required to allocate new auxiliary keys. We add a new key tree to ensure that no two of members can hold all keys. GC can uses this new key tree to update DEK efficiently. Nevertheless, Our scheme outperforms the original scheme when batch of members depart the group. The cost of communication for updating the DEK still in O(logN), the number of keys of this new key tree is still O(logN) in GC, and the key storage in members is O(logN).