標題: 行動設備延伸儲存的設計與實作

關鍵字: Mobile Computing; 行動計算; PDA; SAN; NAS; J2ME; 個人數位助理; 儲存區域網路; 網路附加儲存

摘要: 利用行動設備連接無線網路來存取網際網路的資料是這幾年迅速發展的應用,但是行動設備的儲存資源有限,無法在行動設備上儲存大量的資料,在這篇論文中,我們提出一個新的架構,利用網路來延伸行動設備的儲存資源。 我們設計了一個新型態的儲存架構專門服務行動設備。希望利用新型態網路儲存儲架構,例如:儲存區域網路(SAN)或是網路附加儲存(NAS)來擴充行動設備的儲存資源。由於行動設備是利用無線網路來進行資料儲存,因此無線網路的特性是我們需要考量的問題。在我們的架構中,我們可以比傳統地儲存架構更有效地的分享資料,並且利用網路的特性提供了新的資料轉送應用。 在我們的架構中,我們提出一個儲存代理人(Storage Agent)來服務行動設備,儲存代理人在儲存代理人工作站中執行任務,而此工作站利用儲存區域網路來執行資料儲存的工作。

Mobile Devices, such as Personal Digital Assistance (PDA) and Cell Phone are popular these years. One disadvantage of mobile devices is lack of storage resource. In this paper, we proposed an architecture to extend storage resources for mobile devices. In the architecture, we hope to adopt the new type storage networks, such as Storage Area Network (SAN) and Network Attached Storage (NAS) to extend the storage of mobile devices. Since the mobile devices use Internet via wireless network, we have some discussion on the property of wireless network in our architecture. In our architecture, mobile devices can share data more efficiently and powerfully. We present Storage Agents to do jobs in the fixed network and serve mobile devices roaming in the wireless network. Storage Agents supported in a station, and the station is connected with SAN.