標題: 在資料庫設計自動化系統上確保資料庫完整性

關鍵字: 資料庫 自動化

摘要: 過去對於資料庫完整性的研究都是站在關連式資料庫系統的觀點上,資料庫設計師與程式設計師必須將資料完整性的條件限制定義在實際表格及樣欄位上。對於使用自動化系統來支援複雜應用的資料庫設計及程式編寫,資料庫設計師與程式設計師應該能將完整性限制條件定義在概念層上。在本文中,我們將展示一套這樣的自動化設計系統,並提出一種站在概念層的完整性條之分類方式。基於這樣的分類方式,我們設計了一套概念化完整性條件語言(CCSL)使程程式設計師能將完整性條件限制定義在概念層上。藉由使用支援CCSL的自動化設計系統,資料庫設計師可用豐富的語意結構來描述概念設計,而程式設計師可站在概念層上來編寫資料庫存取程式及設定完整性條件限制。這樣一來,資料庫及程式設計會較簡化且自然。發展資料庫應用系統的生產力也會提高。更重要的,因為自動化系統能產生標準SQL程式給不同底層關連式資料系統執行,概連設計及應用程式在不同底層關連式資料庫系統之間的可攜性將較易達到。

Previous work about database integrity stands on the viewpoint of relational database management systems (RDBMS). Database designers and application programmers must define semantic integrity constraints at the physical table or column level. For complex applications where an automation system (or workbench) is used for database design and programming, both database designers and programmers should be able to definc their constraints at thc conceptual level. In this thcslis. such an automation system is presented. A conceptual-level classification of integrity constraints is proposed. Based on this classilication, a conceptual constraint specification language (CCSL) is designed for programmers to specify integrity constraints at the conceptual level. By using the automation system with CCSL, database can describe their conceptual designs with a rich set of semantic constructs and database programmers can access databases and specify integrity constraints at the conceptual level. The task of database design and programming is simplified and more natural. The productivity for database application development is also increased. More importantly, the portability of conceptual designs and application programs among different RDBMS is easily achieved through this approach because the automation system can generate code (ANSI SQL code) for different underlying RDBMS.