一個植基於CSFQ架構的封包控制方法

A New Packet Control Scheme Based on CSFQ Architecture

頻寬公平分享(Fair Share),將有效保護行為良好(要求頻寬小於等於頻寬公平分享)的使用者,而抑制行為不好(要求頻寬大於頻寬公平分享)的使用者,對擁塞控制(Congestion Control)有非常好的性質,可讓擁塞控制達到不錯的效能。在差異式服務(DiffServ)網路,Core-Stateless Fair Queueing (CSFQ)達到一指標性的頻寬公平分享,本論文以CSFQ為基準,提出更接近理想頻寬公平分享的方法“一個植基於CSFQ架構的封包控制方法”。本論文提出一創新的方法,可藉由估測連線數,進而估算出頻寬公平分享值,再以此公平分享值判斷進入封包是Drop或Enqueue到Output queue。 在演算法複雜度方面,本論文方法跟CSFQ是一樣的,但在頻寬公平分享部份優於CSFQ。在緩衝區控制(Buffer Control)部份,本論文方法採用到達外出排程速率的控制方法(Output Queue Arrival Rate Control)來控制緩衝區的使用,使得封包幾乎不會因緩衝區滿溢(Overflow)而被丟棄,如此准許進入的封包可以通過多段擁塞的連線(Links),因此在真實的網路環境裡,本論文方法可以達到預期的頻寬公平分享。

The fair bandwidth allocation is a method to protect the users who request the bandwidth less than the fair bandwidth and to control the users who request the bandwidth more than the fair bandwidth. There is a good property for the fair bandwidth allocation that it provides a good performance in congestion control. In DiffServ networks, the Core-Stateless Fair Queueing (CSFQ) is a standard for the fair bandwidth allocation. In this thesis, the proposed method proposes a new method to measure the shared value of fair bandwidth allocation by estimating the number of flows. Thus, a new method, called A New Packet Control Scheme Based on CSFQ Architecture, is proposed such that the estimating value of fair bandwidth allocation is closer to the ideal Fair Queueing. In the time complexity of two algorithms, the proposed method and the CSFQ are both the same. But the proposed method is better than the CSFQ in the fair bandwidth allocation. In buffer control, the proposed method controls the utility of buffer by Output Queue Arrival Rate Control. Another advantage of the proposed method is that the packets almost do not be dropped because of the buffer overflow. Thus the enqueue packets can pass a lot of congested links. Then in real networks, the proposed method can achieve the expectative fair bandwidth allocation.

Congestion Control; 雍塞控制; Max-min Fair Share; Packet Scheduling Algorithm; DiffServ; CSFQ; DRR; 公平排班演算法; 封包排班演算法; 差異式服務