標題: VMWEB-一個有效率的自動化虛擬機器佈署管理平台

關鍵字: Virtual Machine Management; 虛擬機器管理; Virtualization; Clouding Computing; Virtual Machine Deployment

摘要: 在電腦高度使用下,虛擬化技術在資訊領域佔據了非常重要的地位,特別是在雲端運算的概念出現後,機器虛擬化更成為目前虛擬應用中最熱門話題。它使得硬體效能充份發揮、讓設備成本下降,並有助於管理者可以方便作動態機器的配置。但是,在大量的虛擬機器應用下,管理者面臨了後虛擬化管理(Post Virtualization Management)上的問題。因為虛擬機器對資源的使用經常是動態的(如網路邏輯位址、記憶體等),管理者為了系統的效能與穩定,需要對這些資源的分配作掌握,因此,必須有一套虛擬機器管控平台,如自由軟體的MLN(Manage Large Network),來協助管理者作資源管理與分配。不過,現有管理平台軟體存在著在使用前,均有必須作許多設備環境描述的情形,這對於叢集應用的使用者而言,並不是一件容易的事,而且是非必要的,因為使用者常缺乏硬體環境的知識或對環境不熟悉而無法適當的使用虛擬資源,而且其主要目的為利用叢集環境作應用而非佈署虛擬機器本身。另外,用來佈署虛擬機器的真實機器群,常有不同的特性,但卻被管理平台視為一個機器設備池,因此,當面對使用者需要執行不同性質作業的需求時,將產生佈署出的虛擬叢集環境無法發揮效能的情況,甚至成為影響效能的主要關鍵。最後,目前管理軟體常實作多種平台版本,當平台需要升級時,也容易造成管理者更新上的困難。 本篇論文提出一個VMWEB(Virtual Machine Web Manager)的架構,藉由XML(eXtensible Markup Language) 來作平台的組態預設定描述,將使用者與設備環境作抽離,使用者只需透過網頁瀏覽方式,簡單選擇預設定的描述,平台即自動分配虛擬動態資源如IP與網路卡實體位址(MAC Address)、建立橋接器,產生虛擬叢集環境。再將管理平台提供的服務與真實機器作抽離,讓服務類型獨立於機器特性之上。組態描述包括真實機器的類型,如計算密集型(CPU-bound)或存取密集型(IO-bound),服務佈署時不需額外指定機器,VMWEB會利用這個設計作為佈署高效能叢集策略依據,讓多元異質真實機器的效能可以更有效的發揮。因此,在我們的虛擬機器管理平台,使用者使用虛擬叢集環境,不需要了解這個環境的實體設備情形,只需向平台提出其作業目的和作業性質,平台將依據預設情境,自動配置該作業性質所需的虛擬叢集環境,讓使用者在運用叢集環境時,不用擔心設備配置問題,更能專注於本身應用上。最後,由於我們是採用應用虛擬化Java物件導向語言作設計,因此,在跨平台的安裝及後續的功能強化上更具彈性與擴充性。

As cloud computing is getting popular, virtual machine (VM) management has become a critical factor to its success. With a large number of virtual machine deployment, a VM manager has to deal with several post-virtualization problems, such as dynamic access of IP address and memory usage. To efficiently manage the resources, an integrated VM management platform, such as Manage Large Network (MLN) and VNUML, is required. However, to use the existing management software, devices description about the virtual environment is necessary, which is not an easy task for generic users because they are, in general, not familiar with the physical resources. In addition, currently existing management software is usual implemented in a proprietary environment, which may cause the compatibility problem. This paper presents a VMWEB (Virtual Machine Web application) architecture to dynamically manage the virtual cluster resources, such as VM deployment, IP and MAC address, and virtual bridge. By applying XML (eXtensible Markup Language) to describe the platform configurations, VMWEB separates the user operations from realizing the detailed device components. VMWEB also differentiates the services from real machine characteristics so that a VM can be appropriately deployed according to the type of services. Consequently, in our proposed management platform, a user can simply specify the nature of his request without knowing the detailed VM deployment, the virtual cluster environment will be established automatically. Furthermore, because the implementation is based on Java language, both cross-platform installation and future functional enhancements can be easily accomplished.