標題: GEM應用實現半導體測試設備自動化

關鍵字: GEM SECS HSMS; RFID; EAP

引用: [1] “Standard for SEMI Equipment Communication Standard Message Service,” Global Information & Control Committee, SEMI E13, 1999. [2] “SEMI equipment communications standard 1 message transfer,” Global Information & Control Committee, SEMI E4-0699, 1999. [3] “SEMI equipment communications standard 2 message content,” Global Information & Control Committee, SEMI E5-0299, 1998. [4] “Generic model for communications and control of manufacturing equipment,” Global Information & Control Committee, SEMI E30-0600, 2000. [5] “High-Speed SECS Message Service (HSMS) Gerneric Service,” Global Information & Control Committee, SEMI E37-702,2002. [6] 廖勝泰(2000)。SECS/GEM/HSMS Practice。台北:工業技術研究院機械工業研究所。 [7] 李文猶、陳玉預、蔡嘉鴻(2001)。半導體廠自動化之通訊協定SECS I/II & GEM。台北:工業技術研究院。

摘要: 在此篇論文中,我們將資訊系統自動化導入,應用於半導體機台晶圓測試的流程上。一般來說,半導體設備機台都相當昂貴,因此每個操作所花費的時間都是成本,此篇文章的目的是嘗試降低人工操作的時間、避免人工所造成的當機,進而提高機台使用率。而自動化主要的優點之一就是「提高生產效率」;避免人為所造成的成本浪費。本篇文章將測試流程所需的人工作業由自動化流程取代,透過程式直接與測試機台系統連線,為了達成此一目標,我們整合RFID並實作GEM通訊協定,GEM通訊協定是應用在半導體設備機台的自動化通訊協定,藉由結合Socket Programming,可將測試機台(Tester)與探針機台(Prober)端連線,利用程式來代替人工操作,直接控制遠端控制機台運作,來完成自動化目標的實現。此外,連線後可收集到測試機台的動作資訊,即可將測試機台的資訊透明化,並利用此資訊做分析,進而達到預防當機與故障排除等目的。

In this work, we develop an equipment automatic program (EAP) that provides effective utilization for semiconductor test equipment. The semiconductor test equipment is usually very expensive, and its usage is very valuable. It is thus crucial to reduce the manual operation time for increasing the production capacity. The application of automation to semiconductor test equipment combining with RFID is one of the effective method. Equipment Automatic Program can connect Tester with Prober using GEM protocol and control equipment remotely to avoid any manual operation. In addition, the equipment automatic program can collect the event data of all test equipments to provide real-time information or statistics. We can analyze the information to prevent equipment fault and perform troubleshooting immediately. This research can achieve not only the reduction in manpower and costs but also improve production capacity.