標題: APC應用在半導體蝕刻製程之氣體回饋機制

關鍵字: 先進製程控制 Advanced process control; 前測回饋; 後測回饋; 射頻使用時間; 預先試行 feed-forward feedback; RF-time pilot run

引用: [1] 黃啟業,“深溝多晶遮罩開口蝕刻製程之先進製程控制” 國立交通大學精密與自動化工程組碩士論文,2008 [2] 陳正宏,”半導體機台自動化延伸應用於整廠機台效能分析之研究”,2005 [3] 羅正忠、張鼎張,”半導體製程技術導論”,2007 [4] 羅文雄、蔡榮輝、鄭岫盈,”半導體製造技術”,2007 [5] Roberts, S.W., “Control Chart Tests Based on Geometric Moving Averages,” Technometrics, Vol. 1, No. 3, pp. 239-250, 1959. [6] Sachs E., Hu A. and Ingolfsson A., “Run by Run Process Control; Combining SPC and Feedback Control.” IEEE Trans. Semiconductor Manufacturing, Vol. 8, No. 1, pp. 26-43, 1995. [7] Christopher G., “Advanced Process Control: Benefits for Photolithography Process Control” IEEE/SEMI Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Conference, 2002. [8] Michael Quirk and Julian Serda., “Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology” Prentice Hall, 2001 [9] Lam Research Corporation., “2300 Etch Systems SECS/GEM Interface” 2004.

摘要: 本論文的主要目的,是設計出一個應用在乾式蝕刻機台的演算模型,於每一次生產前,使用演算模型來計算出最佳的氣體流量,並透過機台輸入參數的方式,即時地進行氣體流量的微調。此演算模型已實際應用在半導體廠內,使蝕刻製程的關鍵尺寸(Critical Dimension, CD)技術能夠順利從40奈米推進至30奈米以下。 演算模型是架構在先進製程控制系統(Advanced Process Control, APC)中。首先透過APC的前測回饋(Feed-Forward, FF)與後測回饋(Feedback, FB)機制,來取得氣體的微調量;其次運用機台腔體(Chamber)射頻使用時間(Radio Frequency Time, RF-Time)來調整氣體微調量的權重(Weight);再次參考機台腔體(Chamber)中央與邊緣位置的氣體交互影響作用,來進行氣體微調量的調整。利用以上的幾種方法,來得到最佳的氣體流量。在每一次生產前,運用此演算模型,可得到機台腔體中央與邊緣位置的最佳氣體流量,並透過機台輸入參數的方式進行即時調整,讓機台生產的產品品質更加穩定,且良率(Yield)更好。 最後此模型導入預先試行(Pilot Run)的機制。當機台在維修後,處於不穩定的狀態時,先將所要生產的產品拆分一小部分進行試驗性生產,直到試驗生產的量測結果符合預期,才能進行正常生產。透過預先試行機制,能將機台不穩定狀態 所造成的重工率(Rework Ratio)降到最低。

The main goal of this thesis is to design an algorithmic model for the dry etch machine to calculate the optimal gas flow before the process starts. The method is to utilize the parameter function of the machine to adjust the gas flow in real time. This model has been practically applied in the semi-conductor plants to reduce the unit of critical dimension of the etch process from 40nm to 30nm. This algorithmic model is created on the basis of the advanced process control (APC) system. Firstly, we get the bias of gas through the feed-forward and feedback schemes of the APC. Secondly, we adjust the weighting effect of the bias of gas by the radio frequency time of the chamber. Finally, we optimize the bias of gas according to the interaction between gas in the center area and in the edge area of the chamber. Through the method mentioned above, this model can make the yield of the product better. Finally, as the machine becomes unstable after maintenance and repair, the model implements the pilot run. The machine process a limited quantity of products to ensure the quality measurement meets the expectation before the full release. This mechanism can minimize the rework ratio.