標題: 一個改善發佈/訂閱系統效能的XML串流文件過濾方法

關鍵字: 發佈/訂閱系統 publish / subscribe systems; XML串流; XML過濾; XPath; 分支結構查詢; XML Stream; XML Filtering; XPath; Twig query

摘要: 現今網際網路的快速發展以及3C產品的普及化,使得資料在網路上傳遞與交換變得越來越頻繁,所以統一交換格式成為必然的趨勢。例如,許多網路的應用,如發佈/訂閱系統,使用XML作為標準的格式。在發佈/訂閱系統中,出版商的訊息以XML文件儲存,而使用者的喜好則是以XML查詢語句(如XPath)來表示。隨著文件和查詢的數目日益增長,如何從大量的文件中過濾出符合使用者的喜好,而衍生出XML串流文件過濾的議題。其中如何減少查詢索引所需要的空間,以及提升過濾的性能,是此議題中最重要的課題。 本實驗室於2012年提出一個XML文件過濾方法,稱為EFilter[1],實驗結果顯示,相對於FiST[8]與SFilter[12],EFilter確實增進了文件過濾的速度,但EFilter主要有以下幾個缺點:(1)雖然透過分支對照表(BranchIDset)可以處理分支查詢,但最後必須經過後處理才能確定最後的結果,增加了查詢所需的時間;(2)為了支援由下而上的比對方式,EFilter使用查詢對照表(QLinkedList)記錄查詢索引中的所有查詢葉節點,增加了查詢索引所需空間。 有鍳於此,本研究提出了一個改善EFilter的方法,稱為E+-Filter。E+-Filter沿用了EFilter的查詢索引架構,並參考BFilter[4]處理分支查詢的概念。E+-Filter捨棄使用QLinkedList,改為採用由上而下的比對程序,以縮小查詢索引所需的空間。同時過濾時,在遇到分支點時即檢查各分支符合的情況,以避免後處理的步驟。另一項特點是,E+-Filter在比對時只需使用兩個暫時的stack記錄XML目前解析的標籤名稱以及查詢索引相對應的節點位置,簡化了過濾比對流程,進一步提升過濾效率。透過實驗的結果顯示,E+-Filter在查詢索引的空間和執行過濾時間上,均優於與EFilter 和BFilter。

With the rapid growth of Internet and the popularization of 3C products, data is transferred and exchanged more frequently across the Internet. Thus, unifying exchange format has become an inevitable trend. For example, many Internet-based applications use XML as the standard format, such as publish/subscribe systems. In publish/subscribe systems, the messages generated by publishers are encoded as XML documents, and the query patterns of subscribers are defined as XML query statements. As the number of documents and query requests grow, the question of how to find out the appropriate documents that match users’ preferences drives the issue of streaming XML document filtering methods. Basically, the common goal of XML document filtering methods is to improve the space required for query index and the performance of the matching phase. Our research team has proposed an XML document filtering method, called EFilter, in 2012. Experimental results showed that EFilter is more efficient than FiST and SFilter in terms of filtering speed. However, there are some drawbacks of EFilter. Firstly, although the BranchIDset records the connectedness property of branch nodes in twig patterns, post-processing is needed for final matching which inevitably increases the execution time of matching process. Secondly, an additional structure, the QLinkedList, is used to record the position of leaves with the same tag type clustered in a linked list for quickly determining the positions of leaf nodes of each query. The efficiency of EFilter is improved by increasing some space for QLinkedList. In this paper, we overcome aforementioned problems by proposing an improved XML document filtering method, called the E+-Filter, which is based on the Query Guide of E-Filter and adopts the concept of branch-point matching policy of BFilter. E+-Filter abandons the use of QLinkedList by a top-down search process. To avoid the post-processing step, matching result is checked while the branch point is met during filtering phase. Another feature of E+-Filter is that only two temporary stacks are required to simplify the matching process of filtering phase. The experimental evaluation shows that E+-Filter performed better than both EFilter and BFilter in terms of the space of query index and the execution time of filtering.