標題: 人際型服務接觸與科技型服務接觸對關係利益之影響

關鍵字: Service encounter; 服務接觸; Relationship benefit; Relationship proneness; Technology readiness index; Technology anxiety; 關係利益; 關係傾向; 科技準備度; 科技焦慮度

摘要: 資訊科技的蓬勃發展,帶給服務業者巨大衝擊,服務不再只有透過人員而傳遞,電話語音、網際網路甚至無線通訊都是傳遞服務的選擇之一。的確,服務通路的多元化,可以帶給服務提供者與顧客許多潛在利益,尤其目前企業無不積極與顧客建立長期關係,若是能夠提升顧客的關係利益,將有助於雙方關係的穩定。然而,當服務業者想要導入科技於服務之中,也必須審視其目標顧客群在高度科技接觸程度的環境,是否能夠獲得良好的利益。因為,在多元化的服務接觸環境裡,不是每個顧客都偏好某一服務接觸類型。然而,服務接觸是顧客評量該服務提供者的關鍵時刻,若能導引顧客至合適的服務接觸環境中,將可以提升服務提供者與顧客彼此之間的關係利益。 回顧過去有關服務接觸的研究,早期主要著重在探討人際接觸對服務品質的影響,近年來研究科技服務的文獻逐漸增多,但大都是以質性的研究為主,少部份量化的研究主要著墨在科技介入服務所造成的影響,鮮少以顧客特性同時分析兩種服務接觸類型,並加入關係利益的觀念進行探討。本研究以銀行業與飯店業的顧客為研究對象,探討人際型服務接觸與科技型服務接觸對三種顧客關係利益的影響,並加入顧客關係傾向與顧客科技接受程度等兩種顧客特性為干擾項進行分析。本研究得到以下四個結論: 1.人際型服務接觸程度越高,會提高顧客所獲得的特殊利益、信心利益與社會利益。 2.科技型服務接觸程度越高,會提高顧客所獲得的特殊利益與信心利益,並會將低顧客所獲得的社會利益。 3.在高人際接觸程度下,高關係傾向的顧客可以獲得較高的關係利益。 4.在高科技接觸程度下,高科技接受程度的顧客可以獲得較高的關係利益。

The rapid growth of information technologies has influenced the service industry greatly. The services are not only delivered by person, but also by call centers, Internet and wireless communication. Indeed, the diversification of service delivery channel can create a lot of potential benefits for service providers and customers. Most companies want to build a long-term relationship with customers nowadays. If they can improve the relationship benefits of customers, it will be helpful for stability of relationship. However, not every customer prefers technology-based service. Service providers should make sure whether the target customers could receive the benefits in technology-based service encounters or not before they decide to introduce the information technologies into service processes. However, service encounter is a critical moment for customers to evaluate the service providers. Thus, if service providers can provide the suitable type of service interface for customers, the relationship benefits of service providers and customers will be improved. Reviewing the literatures of service encounters, we can find that the earlier researches focused on the impact of interpersonal-based service encounters on service quality. Over the past few years, there were many researches focusing on technology services. Yet, there has been extremely little scholarly research comparing the influences of the interpersonal-based service encounter and the technology-based service encounter on relationship benefits. In this study, we use banking industry and hotel industry as the samples to examine the influences of these two service encounters on relationship benefits (special treatment benefit, confidence benefit and social benefit). Furthermore, we examine the moderator effect of customer relationship proneness and customer acceptance of technology. The outcomes are as the following: 1.The customer relationship benefits increase when the level of interpersonal-based service encounter is higher. 2.The special treatment benefit and confidence benefit increase when the level of technology-based service encounter is higher; meanwhile, the social benefit decrease. 3.Customers with high relationship proneness can receive higher relationship benefits in high level of interpersonal-based service encounter. 4.Customers with high acceptance of technology can receive higher relationship benefits in high level of technology-based service encounter.