標題: 台灣二葉松與台灣雲杉光合作用及相關生理特性之季節變化

關鍵字: Picea morrosonicola; 台灣雲杉

摘要: 摘要 為了解生長於亞熱帶高、低海拔針葉樹光合作用之季節變化,及縱向生長和橫向生長時期差異,並探討光合產物於不同季節之累積及利用情形,以生長在塔塔地區台灣雲杉、台灣二葉松及惠蓀林場之台灣二葉松為材料進行數年之實驗,茲將結果摘要於後。 在塔塔地區之台灣雲杉,其光合能力在暮春經夏秋至初冬期間均能維持較高之水準,然後隨溫度下降而逐漸低下,入春後又漸次恢愎,此變動與葉綠素螢光(Fv/Fm)及可溶性蛋白質之含量有密切關係。 台灣二葉松葉綠素螢光之季節變化雖如台灣雲杉,在初冬才會下降,但因針葉老化之緣故,導致其光合作用能力在入秋後即開始降低。惠蓀林場之台灣二葉松其Fv/Fm之季節變化不大,而光合作用能力則隨降雨量多寡而變化,與氣溫變化沒有顯著之關係。 惠蓀地區之台灣二葉松在3月時萌芽且形成層細胞開始分裂,塔塔加地區之台灣二葉松及台灣雲杉萌芽時期及形成層細胞分裂在4月時才開始,造成兩地生育期之不同可能是由於溫度及降雨差異所造成。在冬季塔塔地區可能為適應低溫,而惠蓀林場則可能為適應缺水環境,兩地之植物體內之可溶性糖類均有明顯增加之趨勢。在3、4月萌芽期植物體內澱粉含量會上升,此時若光合作用能力強時則可溶性糖不會降低,若光合作用能力因低溫及缺水而降低時,則植物會將可溶性糖類轉換為澱粉。 以上結果顯示,在塔塔加地區之台灣雲杉、台灣二葉松及惠蓀地區之台灣二葉松其光合能力之季節變化,碳水化合物之累積利用、萌芽及形成層細胞之分裂之差異主要受到溫度變化及降雨量之影響。

Summary The purpose of this study is to explore the seasonal variations of photosynthesis and related physiological characteristics of conifers in high and low elevation of subtropical Taiwan. Picca morrisonicola and pinus taiwanensis were used as materials. It was observed from that the photosynthesis and chlorophyll fluorescence of Picea morrosonicola in Takata Area had been maintained a higher level from late spring to early winter. Then decreased with temperature decreasing in winter and recovered with temperatuer increased. Pinus Taiwanensis was as same as Picea morrisonicola in winter but the decrease of its photosynthesis effectiveness was early than that of Picea morrisonicola. The seasonal variation on chlorophyll fluorescence of Pinus Taiwanensis could not be seen in Hung-sun Area , but which variation of capacity in different seasons were related to rainfall. The flush and cambial division of Pinus Taiwanesis in Hung-sun Area usually begins in March, on the contrary which was begins in April in both Picea Morrisonicola and Pinus Taiwanesis in Taketa Area. This difference might be due to the differences in temperature and rainfall of the Hung-sun and Takaka Areas. It also observed that the seasonal variation of carbohydrat and sugar were relate to the seasonal of flush and cambinal division as well as temperatuer and rainfall. It was concluded that, the accumulation and utilization of carbohydrate, the discrepancy of flush and cambial division, and the efficiency of photosynthesis, of Pinus Taiwanensis and Picea morrisonicola in both Takaka and Hung-sun Areas, all closely linked with the factors such as the changes of temperature and rainfall in the specific sections they exist.