標題: The Impact of Introducing the Internet channel on Vertical Strategic Interaction

關鍵字: internet channel

摘要: The purpose of this paper is to analyze how a internet channel affects every channel member by game theory while it accedes to forthcoming vertical channel system. When does a manufacture or a retailer introduce the internet channel. We focus on channel members' position and bargaining power. On the basic model, We consider a manufacture and an independent physical retailer. Channel decisions and price decisions of firms are our decision parameters. We continue use Chiang's (2003) model, and add a parameter of customer acceptance of a internet channel in our model. We find that when a manufacture has higher bargaining power relative to a retailer, it will use the price discrimination strategy in order to exert synergy of virtual and physical channels. A retailer introduces the internet channel uncertainly. In contrast, when a retailer has higher bargaining power relative to a manufacture, a manufacture can't use the price discrimination strategy nicely. At this moment, a manufacture can't introduce the internet channel. However, even if a retailer introduces the internet channel, no selling volume in this internet channel. So internet channel is just a accessory role for a retailer. On the extended model, we add another two factors. At first, we add a new internet group that prefer internet channel, and there are three groups in this model. Second, we consider that a manufacture introduce the internet channel, and it is afraid that a retailer rises up to fight against it's price decisions. So a manufacture's internet price is the same as retail price. We find that when a manufacture has higher bargaining power relative to a retailer and a little of internet customers that prefer the internet channel, only a manufacture introduces the internet channel. In contrast, a great deal of internet customers that prefer internet channel, a manufacture and a retailer introduce the internet channel. When a manufacture has smaller bargaining power relative to a retailer, both a manufacture and a retailer introduce the internet channel. In conclusion, bargaining power and customer acceptance of the internet channel can affect the channel decision and price decision of firms. So we suggest that before firms introduce the internet channel, they must evaluate their bargaining power and distribution of customers.

本研究藉由賽局理論探討網路通路加入現有垂直通路系統後,網路通路如何影響每位通路成員,以及製造商或零售商何時應引進網路通路,本研究主要以通路成員的位置與成員的議價力這兩方面來探討。 在基本模型方面,模型包含單一製造商與單一獨立實體零售商,廠商的通路決策與訂價決策為本研究的決策參數,並且沿用Chiang (2003) 的模型,以及模型中網路通路之顧客接受度的重要參數。研究結果顯示,當製造商擁有較高議價力時,會使用差別取價策略以發揮虛、實通路組合的綜效,但零售商則不一定會引進網路通路;反之,當零售商擁有較高議價力時,製造商引進網路通路不再具有優勢,零售商則可能引進網路通路,但將網路通路視為輔助性的角色。 至於延伸模型方面,本研究加入二項考量因素,第一項考量因素是將偏好網路通路之上網族群,使其消費者分為三群,第二項考量因素是當製造商引進網路通路時,訂價上會引起零售商反彈,故製造商所設定的網路價格將與零售價相同。研究結果顯示,在製造商擁有較高議價力情境下,偏好網路通路之上網族群越小時,只有製造商引進網路通路。另一方面,偏好網路通路之上網族群越大時,則製造商與零售商存在於網路通路市場。因此,當零售商擁有較高議價力情境下,則雙方皆引進網路通路。 綜合上述,議價力影響廠商通路的決策,而上網族群對網路通路的偏好程度也影響著廠商的訂價決策,進而影響到廠商引進網路通路的決策,本研究認為廠商引進網路通路之前,需評估自身的議價力及消費者族群的分佈。