標題: 台灣中新世地層植物群之研究

關鍵字: Miocene 中新世 leaf fossil seed fossil sporomorph; Taiwan wood fossil; 葉片化石; 種子化石; 孢粉化石

摘要: 本研究以台灣中新世地層四個植物化石點所採集的植物化石進行分類研究。屏東縣獅子鄉里龍山層的里龍山植群葉片化石共鑑定出蕨類水龍骨科一未定種;單子葉植物菝葜科一種及一未定種;雙子葉植物6種15未定種,分別屬於7科15屬;種子化石鑑定出7科7屬7未定種。其植群顯示當時植物類型以熱帶、亞熱帶地區植物為主;三種溫帶類型植物可能來自當時較高海拔之森林。新竹縣關西鎮馬福地區晚期中新世凝灰岩層的木材化石包括台灣杉類型木材與二種闊葉樹木材,反映當時季節變化明顯,氣溫可能較現在低。苗栗縣南庄鄉南庄層的樹頭鑄模為蘇鐵類植物化石林,指示地層沉積時屬於熱帶至亞熱帶之氣候。桃園縣龜山鄉公館凝灰岩層的三種木材化石由年輪特徵可知當時其生長環境氣候有明顯的季節性變化,而同一層位所採集到的孢粉化石類群分析,較偏溫帶類型植物。

Plant fossils from four localities of Miocene strata in Taiwan were investigated. From Lilongshan flora, in Fangkang, Pingtung Hsien, leaves of 1 fern, 2 monocots and 21 dicots and seeds of 7 dicots were recognized. The flora revealed a tropic-subtropic forest. In Mafu, Kuanhsi, Hsinchu Hsien, fossil woods of 1 conifer and 2 dicots were found in tuff of Late Miocene stratum. The fossils indicated colder weather than present. Stem molds of pure forest of Cycas-like plant were collected from basal part of the Nanchuang formation of Late Miocene age in Nanchuang, Miaoli Hsien. In Kungkang tuff, Kueishan, Taoyuan Hsien, growth rings of 3 fossil woods, Taxodioxylon sequoium(Merckl.)Gothan, Bischofia sp. and Camellia sp., indicated that there was obvious seasonal change at that time. The taxa of the pollen fossil in the same locality indicated a warm temperate climatic condition.