標題: 台灣鹽田植群與綠化之研究

關鍵字: Saltern 鹽場 Salt Pan; Greenery; 鹽田; 綠化

摘要: 台灣原有六個鹽場,惟歷經逐步裁廢,目前僅剩布袋、北門及七股三個鹽 場,有些已自然演替為鹽生草澤或紅樹林,成為重要水鳥棲地。本研究就 廢曬鹽田生育地土壤與積水性質、水位、植群分布、季節消長與演替、適 生綠化樹種、植栽技術、綠帶規劃等加以探討,以供廢曬鹽田轉型利用及 綠帶營造之參考。鹽田積水之鹽分受海水引入、降水及蒸發等因素之影響 ,每年10月至翌年4月間引入海水曬鹽,鹽分較高,電導度可高達60.9 mS/cm;5~9月為雨季,鹽分可略被雨水稀釋。鹽田土壤pH多在8以上,屬 於中鹼性至強鹼性土壤。鹽場之維管束植物共調查到32科106種。實際曬 鹽之處,鹽分偏高,僅出現13科24種鹽生植物,主要為濱水菜及鹽地鼠尾 粟,其次為鹽定及海雀稗,局部有欖李及海茄苳入侵。植群覆蓋度主要隨 水位變動與季節變化而消長,鹽定及海雀稗受水位影響尤大。植群之入侵 廢曬鹽田,先從鹽分濃度較低之土堤開始,再往兩側侵入蒸發池內。濱水 菜為演替之先驅植物,之後其他鹽生草本鹽地鼠尾粟、鹽定、海雀稗,以 及鹽生木本欖李、海茄苳等逐漸入侵,接著為蘆葦、水燭、冬青菊、田菁 、水丁香、臭根子草、白茅、白花鬼針等一般草本,之後為馬纓丹、銀合 歡等灌木與小喬木,最後由黃槿、構樹、血桐等一般喬木取代。 依植栽 試驗結果,只要生育地之水文適宜,五梨跤及欖李成活率很高,可用於廢 曬鹽田之綠化。本研究並提出廢曬鹽田植栽與綠化之建議,以及配合廢曬 鹽田劃設水鳥保護區之綠帶規劃芻議,以供經營管理之參考。

There were six salterns in Taiwan. Up to now, only three salterns are still under operation. Abandoned salt pans have naturally succeeded to salt marshes or mangroves which have become important habitats for waterfowls. This investigation is concerned with soil and water properties, water level, plant distribution, seasonal fluctuation, greenery plants and technique.The water salinity of salt pans was affected by seawater input, rainfall and evaporation. From October to April of the next year, seawater was introduced for salt production, and electrical conductivity could reach 60.9 mScm-1. In rainy season, the brines was somewhat diluted. The pH of salt pan soils was above 8. The vascular plants at the salterns include 106 species belonging to 32 families. There are only 24 species of halophytes at the salt pans under operation where soil and water salinity are extremely high. The primary plants are Sesuvium portulacastrum, Sporobolus virginicus, Suaeda maritima , Paspalum vaginatum, Lumnitzera racemosa and Avicennia marina. Plant cover was affected by water level and seasonal changes. The cover of Suaeda maritima and Paspalum vaginatum were particularly affected by water level.Generally, plants firstly established at the soil banks, and then invaded the concentrating ponds. Sesuvium portulacastrum was the pioneer plant of succession, then followed by other halophytes such as Sporobolus virginicus, Suaeda maritima, Paspalum vaginatum, Lumnitzera racemosa, and Avicennia marina, and then Phragmites communis, Typha orientalis, Pluchea indica, Sesbania cannabiana, Ludwigia octovalvis, Bothriochloa intermedia, Imperata cylindrica var. major and Bidens pilosa. Then nonhalophytic shrubs Based on the results of field experiments, Lumnitzera racemosa and Avicennia marina showed high survival rates and were suitable for greenery at the abandoned salt pans under proper hydrological conditions. This investigation also provides suggestions of the greenbelt establishment at the abandoned salt pans which converted to waterfowl sanctuary.