標題: 應用逢機擴大多型性核酸技術研究玉山箭竹族群之遺傳變異

關鍵字: Yushania niitakayamensis; 玉山箭竹 genetic variation; RAPD; 遺傳變異; 逢機擴大多型性核酸

摘要: 玉山箭竹 [Yushania niitakayamensis (Hayata) Keng f.] 分佈於海拔 1000 至 3600公尺,尤以海拔 3000 至 3500 公尺處呈廣範分佈。依生 長環境的不同,其高度可從 10 公分變化至 5 公尺, 在開擴處形成草原 ,高度約在 20 至 60 公分之間;在林下者大抵體形高大, 可達 5 公尺 。而玉山箭竹以地下莖繁殖且很少開花,因而會被認為臺灣的玉山箭竹各 族群可能是由單一或少數的營養系所組成,因此本實驗則依各種不同的生 育環境至全省進行採集,高海拔地區則分成草原和林下兩個樣區,每個樣 區沿一直線每隔 15 公尺採一單株,共採 20 個單株;中海拔地區因較少 開擴的箭竹草原,故只採林下箭竹。將所採集的玉山箭竹,以逢機擴大多 形性核酸技術來研究族群間及族群內的遺傳變異。經歸群分析得知,各族 群大抵依地理位置的遠近而分群,且高海拔的各個族群間較相似,復以 AMOVA(Analysis of Molecular Variance) 程式計算得地區間變方成 分佔總變方成分12.00 %,地區內族群間的變異佔總變方成分的 9.05 % ,而族群內個體間的變異佔總變方成分的 78.95 %,顯示大部份的變異 存於個體間。

Yushania niitakayamensis is a member of grass family. In Taiwan, the species occurs in the central mountain ranges from 1000 to 3600 m in altitude. The plant height range from 10 cm to 5 m according to ecological habitats. In exposed high mountain environments the species usually form pure stands about 20 to 60 cm in height, while in shaded areas of forest habitat, it can reach aheight of 5 m. The species appears to spread mainly by rhizomes and flower rarely, leading to the prediction that most populations may be comprised of a single or a few clonal genotypes and that the observed morphological variationmay be primarily due to phenotypic plasticity. In the present study, samples were collected from various habitats around the island. Twenty samples were collected at a 15 m intervals across a transet from each population. Sampling sites of higher altitudes generally consisted of open and shaded habitats while those of lower altitudes generally consisted of shade habitat only. The genetic variation of the species was analysed using the method of RAPD. The within population variation was found to occur in every population. The resultof cluster analysis indicated that the populations, with some exceptions, generally diversified according to geographical differences. The populations of higher altitudes were found to be more similar genetically. The result of AMOVA (Analysis of Molecular Variance) analysis revealed that among the total variation, 12.00% of the variation was attributable to differences among locations, 9.05% of the variation was attributable to differences among populations within locations, and 78.95% of the variation was attributable to differences among individuals within populations. Most variation was found to be resided among individuals within populations.