標題: Expression and epitope mapping of American cockroach major allergen p72

關鍵字: American cockroach; 美國蟑螂 epitope allergen; MOLECULAR-BIOLOGY; BIOLOGY; 過敏原; 抗原結合區; 分子生物學; 生物學

摘要: Cockroach is one of the major indoor causative agents for inducing allergic bronchial asthma. One of the major allergens of American cockroach is a 72-kDa polypeptide (designated as p72). The p72 cDNA has been cloned, sequenced, and expressed in E.coli.. Unfortunately, the p72 from E.coli is insouble even after denaturation and refolding process in vitro. p72 was predicted to be a glycoprotein on the basis of nucleotide sequence analysis. Therefore, the insolubility of p72 expressed in E. coli may be resulted from the lacking of glycosylation. To investigate this issue, DNA fragment contains the glycosylation sites, designated as p72N, was first cloned into M13 vector and the Asn residue of two potential N-linked glycosylation n p72 for three monoclonal antibosies against Cr- PI allergens. Fragmented p72 allergens were expressed in E. coli. Then the immunoreacitivity of these fragmented p72 proteins with the monoclonal antibodies was determined by Western blotting. The epitopes have thus been localized at the C-terminal aa 354 to aa 631 region. This result provides valuable information for further study on the epitope mapping of p72 allergen.

摘要: 美國蟑螂是引起過敏的主要來源之一。 p72 為美國蟑螂之主要過敏 原 Cr-PI 中主要組成之一, 其 cDNA 已定序完畢。分析其 cDNA 所演譯 得到的氨基酸序列,發現有兩個 Asn-x-Thr 序列, 顯示可能為帶有 N- linked 的醣蛋白。以 E. coli 表現系統生產 p72 蛋白, 發現所得產物 為不可溶, 原核生物缺少醣化作用, 而醣化可能影響蛋白的構形及生物活 性, 這可能是 E. coli 生合成之 p72 不溶的原因之一。為了解決以上的 問題, 以及探討醣化對 p72 蛋白溶解性之影響, 分別嚐試以真核表現系 統中之哺乳動物融合瘤細胞及昆蟲細胞為表現系統來表現 p72 。首先將 p72 帶有 Asn-X-Thr 之醣化點之 DNA 片段( p72N ), 以 PCR 增殖後, 構築於 M13 載體, 以進行定點突變, 破壞醣化位點, 稱為 p72N(CHO。分 別以 p72N 及 p72N(CHO 片段取代 (2b 表現載體之 V(D)J exon, 送入融 合瘤細胞表現。結果以 Western blot 並未偵測到有任何 p72N 重組蛋白 之表現。由於 p72 cDNA 序列含有很高比例之 CpG , 推測可能在細胞內 p72 基因被甲基化, 因此不表現。另一方面, 將完整之 p72 coding region, 構築於 pBlueBacHis2B 之表現載體, 送入昆蟲細胞 Sf9 表現。 結果以 Western blot 並未偵測到有任何 p72 重組蛋白之表現。改送入 另一株昆蟲細胞 High-Five 表現, 以 Western blot 可以偵測到重組 p72 蛋白的存在。本研究的第二個目的為找出 p72 之三株可以對抗 Cr- PI 過敏原之單株抗體之 IgE 結合區(epitope)。將片段 p72 過敏原於 E. coli 表現, 以 Western blotting 分析, 以三株單株抗體偵測這些片 段 p72 蛋白之免疫特性。結果 單株抗體之 IgE 結合區 (epitope) 發現 位於C-端的第354個氨基酸到第631 個氨基酸之間。本實驗所得結果可作 為合成 overlapping peptides 的根據; 增加後續 epitope mapping 的 效率; 早日定出蟑螂過敏原之 allergen determinants, 做為研發過敏疫 苗之依據。