標題: Pseudomonas putida D-Hydantoinase 基因在 Escherichia coli 和 Pseudomonas putida 之高度表現

關鍵字: Overexpression; 基因表現; Pseudomonas sp.; Escherichia coli; 遺傳工程; 大腸桿菌

摘要: 工業上被應用於生產 b-lactam 抗生素的前驅物 D-p- hydroxyphenylglycine (D-p-HPG),本實驗利用聚合?@連鎖反應 ( polymerase chain reaction )選殖 Pseudomonas putida 的 D- hydantoinase 基因 (dht 基因 ),隨後利用各種不同的表現載體 (expression vector)及宿主 (host cell) 進行 dht 基因的表現,探討載 體的起動子 (promoter) 、宿主及培養條件對菌體產生 DHT 的影響,以尋 求 DHT 的最適生產條件及提高 DHT 的產量。構築在 pET-21b, pBluescript II KS+, pSP72, pSP73 及 pMMB66EH 等表現載體上之 dht 基因,均會表現。其中以構築在 pET-21b 上之質體 pET36, 其 dht 基因 於 Escherichia coli 中表現最佳。而 dht 基因於 E. coli中的表現優 於在 P. putida 中。 SDS-PAGE 分析中亦發現菌體所產生的 DHT 可達總 蛋白質的 30 % 左右。在 E. coli 培養條件方面,以 basal medium 培 養,能使菌體濃度提高,其中又以甘油為碳源較適合。以乳糖來誘導起動子 ,發現用 5 mM 的濃度即可誘導基因的表現,其效果比 IPTG 更佳。接 種 2 % 菌體至 basal medium ,培養 3 至 5 小時後,再添加乳糖,誘 導起動子啟動,於誘導後 5 小時收集菌體,可以得到較高之酵素活性, 約達 170 U/l,為原始菌株的十七倍。在 P. putida 培養條件方面,同樣 以 basal medium 培養,能使菌體濃度提高,以乳糖來誘導起動子,其效果 與 IPTG 相當,且同時再加入 0.2 % hydantoin 誘導,可以提高 DHT 的活 性。在接種 5 % 菌體至 basal medium, 培養 6 小時後,添加 1mM IPTG 及 0.2 % hydantoin,誘導起動子啟動,並於誘導後 2 小時收集菌體,可得 到較高之酵素活性(約 124 U/l ),為原始菌株的十二倍。

Pseudomonas putida D-hydantoinase gene ( dht ) was cloned into arious expression vectors to investigate the optimal condition for the production of D-hydantoinase ( DHT ) by Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas putida. The dht gene was prepared by polymerase chain reaction and cloned into expression vectors pET-21b, pBluescript II KS+, pSP72, pSP73 and pMMB66EH, respectively. This gene could be expressed in E.coli and P. putida under the control of T7 or tac promoter. The highest DHT activity was obtained by using pET21b expression vector and expressing the dht gene in E. coli. The SDS-PAGE analysis revealed that about 30 % of cellular protein were DHT. Optimization of the growth and induction conditions was performed in order to increase the enzyme production. The recombinant E. coli was found to produce maximal cell mass in the Basal medium containing glycerol as carbon source. The dht gene was expressed at high level in E. coli in the presence of 5 mM lactose as an inducer. After 3 to 5 h incubation in Basal medium and 5 h induction by lactose, the DHT activity reached 170 U/l which was about 17-fold higher than that of gene donor strain.The recombiant P. putida was also found to produce maximal cell mass in the Basal medium. The dht gene was expressed at high level in P. putida in the presence both 1mM IPTG and 0.2 % hydantoin as inducers. After 6 h incubation in Basal medium and 2 h induction by IPTG and hydantoin, the DHT activity reached 124 U/l.