標題: 胺基酸與多元胺在小球藻耐乾燥機制中之表現

關鍵字: amino acids; 胺基酸 polyamines; Chlorella desiccation-tolerant; 多元胺; 小球藻; 耐乾燥

摘要: 以規律的光暗轉換同步培養兩種小球藻 Chlorella sp. strains DT (簡 稱 DT) 及 Chlorella sp. strains 211-8b (簡稱 8b)。取細胞週期中不 同時間的 DT 藻液 100 ml (106 cells/ml) ,分別以 42℃ 及 60℃ 烘 乾 3小時,再重新培養,均無法恢復生長。但若先以 30℃ 烘乾 2 小時 ,再加溫至 42℃ 烘乾 1 小時後,重新培養的結果,發現細胞週期中第 8, 12, 16, 20 小時之細胞可以回復生長,而剛完成分裂的細胞則否。然 而,小球藻 8b 細胞週期中不同時間之細胞,經過相同的烘乾處理後,皆 無法重新恢復生長。小球藻 DT 與 8b ,在細胞週期之初期,細胞內游離 胺基酸總量,隨著細胞的成長而增加,至第 16 小時達到最高,而後降低 。雖然 DT與 8b 細胞成長時胺基酸總量增加的趨勢相似,但各時期之 DT 所含胺基酸總量,比 8b 細胞多 1 到 2 倍。經過烘乾處理後,DT 與 8b 的胺基酸總量減少,但第 20 小時的細胞,其總量上升。烘乾後, 雖胺基酸總量呈減少之現象,不過,DT 的胺基酸總量仍比 8b 為高。烘 乾後各種胺基酸含量有增有減,規則難循。在細胞週期中,隨著生長時間 增加,小球藻 DT 和 8b 細胞內游離多元胺的總量也增多,第 20 小時之 成熟細胞,含有最多量之多元胺。細胞週期中各時期之 DT,經 30℃ 烘 乾 2 小時,再加溫至 42℃ 烘乾 1 小時的較低溫烘乾後, 游離多元胺 總量增加,尤其以第 20 小時,細胞烘乾後多元胺總量增加 10.7 倍為最 高。而細胞週期中各時期之 8b,在烘乾後,細胞內多元胺的總量下降。 但是第 20 小時,多元胺卻增加將近 2 倍;其增加的量遠比 DT 所增加 的量為少。DT 若經過較高溫 60℃ 烘乾後,多元胺總量均下降。多元胺 在 DT 烘乾後累積之現象,可能與乾燥脫水時,細胞的滲透調節作用有關 。

By using the regular light-dark transition to make Chlorella sp. strain DT (DT) and strain 211-8b (8b) acheive the synchronous cell cycle. After desiccation,the total amount of amino acids of both strains decreased, but the amount of DT was always higher than that of 8b. The total amount of free poly- amines in the clells of DT and 8b increased in coordination with the cells during the cell cycle, until the 20th hour reached the heighest amount. The cells of DT in every stage were dried 2 hours at 30℃, then dried 1 hour at 42℃, it was found that the total amount of polyamines in DT cells increased, especially the cell of the 20th hour, the total amount of polyamines increased 10.7 times more than which in untreatment cells. And the cells of 8b in every stage were applied the same treatment, the total amount of polyamines in cells was decreased. However, at the 20th hour, the amount of polyamines increased two times comparison of other stages. But the increasement of 8b was far less than which of DT. After dried DT cells with higher temperature at 60℃, the total amount of polyamines decreased. Therefore we assumed that the accumulation of polyamines after drying treatment is possibly related to the osmoregulation of cell in desiccation.