標題: The Parners Selection and Management of Strategic Alliance-In case of S printing company

關鍵字: strategic alliance; 策略聯盟 partner selection alliance management; 夥伴評選準則; 聯盟管理

摘要: Peter Drucker mentioned that strategic alliance was considered an important way of business growth and competitive in 90‘s on his speech in 1989. As strategic alliance now still exist in the mainstream of enterprise development and get more and more attention .So strategic alliance become a discussed issue in many academic researches recently. But according to the past studies have found that not all strategic alliance were successful but up to 70% possibility of alliance failure. In these researches,many majority of executives believe that the failure before making the alliance didn't have careful assessment of the former partners and the lack of proper management is the main cause of failure.Therefore,we focus on selection criteria of strategic alliance partners and how to develop an effective management mechanism. In this paper we use case study approach and choice a Small and Medium sized enterprises in Taiwan-S printing company on our research object. Through expert interviews,our case company's manager interviews and collection of relevant literature we can develop Taiwan's Small and Medium sized enterprises' selection criteria of strategic alliance partners and alliance management.And then we can prove the past theory in line with current practical approach. The results in this research, partner selection definitely don't have standard because it is case by case. But every enterprise still needs to obey two way- Symmetry and synergy.And management mechanisms within the Union we need to develop good communication personnel, construct an information system,and build an partner replacement system.When the three balance each other in order to ensure long-term relationship.So this result is similar with previous studies and prove that complementary resources still the primary considerations on Taiwan's Small and Medium sized enterprises.And both sides need to build enough trust in order to develop a stable partnership.

管理大師杜拉克1989年演講中提到,進入90年代以後,策略聯盟被認為是企 業成長及具備競爭力的重要方式。由於策略聯盟不斷存在企業發展主流中且越來越受到企業重視,使得近來策略聯盟成為學術研究中的最被討論的議題之 ㄧ。 但根據過去學者研究發現,並非所有策略聯盟皆是成功的保證,其中甚至高 達70%失敗的可能,而在這些失敗當中,多數主管認為聯盟前未仔細評估合作 夥伴與缺乏適當的管理才是失敗的主因,因此本研究便聚焦在聯盟合作的夥伴 評估準則擬定及合作後如何發展ㄧ有效管理機制,最後產生聯盟綜效。 本研究採個案研究方式,以台灣中小傳統型企業-S印刷公司作為研究對象, 透過專家訪談、個案公司企業主訪談與相關文獻收集,針對個案公司現況,並 以學者理論為前提發展有關於台灣中小企業的夥伴評選原則及聯盟管理機制,以印證過去理論是否符合目前實務上的做法。 研究結果發現, 聯盟夥伴選擇雖無ㄧ致標準,但評估方向需維持合作雙方的準則協同性及對稱性;聯盟內管理機制,從聯盟運作事前、事中、事後去看聯盟管理需要的是具備良好的溝通人才、完善的聯盟資訊平台、夥伴汰換機制建立 三方面互相平衡才能確保長久的合作關係。研究結果與過去文獻相去不遠,證明台灣的傳統中小企業若以策略聯盟欲轉型至新市場時,仍是以資源互補為首要考量因素,雙方也需要建立足夠的信任感才能讓聯盟能穩定發展下去。