標題: 小球藻DT種於不同細胞生長週期的耐乾燥特性研究

關鍵字: Chlorella 小球藻; Cell cycle; Synchronous; Desiccation-Tolerant; 細胞週期; 耐乾燥

摘要: 同步培養小球藻 DT 種 (Chlorella sp. strain DT), 取細胞週期中不同 時間之藻細胞加以烘乾, 再放入液體培養基中, 發現只有在細胞週期中初 期的細胞可恢復生長. 取不同時期之新鮮或烘乾的藻細胞, 分析其色素組 成, 結果發現只有在第 14 小時的乾燥細胞內才有大量 zeaxanthin 累 積, 此時細胞之葉綠素, 類胡蘿蔔素含量均與乾燥處理前之含量無明顯 差異, 表示在乾燥環境下, zeaxanthin可能對防止色素受損有幫助, 但是 與細胞之可重新恢復生長無關. 以不同時期之藻為材料, 比較新鮮和乾燥 細胞之蛋白質種類, 發現在未同步培養的細胞在經過乾燥處理後產生的 250KD 蛋白質及一條新發現之 150KD, 還有一個 53KD之蛋白質在細胞週 期之任何時期之藻經過乾燥後均會出現, 故這些蛋白質可能與細胞之恢復 生長無關. 在細胞週期中之第 8-18 小時, 有些膜蛋白與總蛋白質含量之 比例會下降, 在其餘的時間這些膜蛋白並不會減少, 可見在細胞週期中之 第 8-18小時, 細胞對乾燥的環境較敏感,因此, 此時之蛋白質較易受傷, 可能由於細胞無法維持胞內之蛋白質含量, 所以這些時期之細胞經乾燥處 理後才無法恢復生長.

From different stage of the cell cycle using synchronous culture method, Chlorella sp. strain DT cells were desiccated to dry and recultured in liquid medium. Physiological activity of cells from the beginning periods cell cycle was restored. The pigments of the fresh cells and desiccated cells sampled from different time of the cell cycle were analyzed. Only the desiccated cells from 14th time had a higher level of zeaxanthin. There were no differences on the level of chlorophyll and caroteniods between fresh cells and desiccated cells. It means that, under desiccated condition, zeaxanthin may play a role in protecting these pigments from injury. However, zeaxanthin is not responsible to the regrowing of DT cells from desiccation stage. Gel electrophoresis found a new 250 kD protein appeared in the desiccated cells from nonsynchronous culture. A 150 kD soluble protein and a 53 kD membrane protein also appeared in the desiccated cells. It is believed that these proteins may not play a role in the regrowing process of DT cells. At 8th, 12th, 14th, 18th hour of cell cycle, some membrane protein contents decreased. But at the other time of cell cycle, the same situation was not happened. It is indicated that at 4-18 hr of cell cycle, cells must be more sensitive to desiccation. Cells can not maintain the protein content in the cell. So cells at these time can not regrow after desiccation.