標題: 撞擊在乾表面上的液滴特性之實驗探討

關鍵字: impinging droplet; 撞擊液滴 dry surface dynamic contact angle wetting phenomena; 乾表面; 動態接觸角; 濕潤

摘要: 本研究主要利用高速攝影機拍攝落下液滴與乾表面間的撞擊過程,藉由擷取影像來了解液滴撞擊後各瞬間運動行為的變化;主要探討的對象是在液滴撞擊過程中的動態接觸角、動態直徑、中心高度等尺寸間的變化。實驗中的控制參數為液滴性質、撞擊速度、乾表面的性質,期望能了解不同參數變化時,液滴變形過程的異同。 實驗結果發現:(a)在運動階段( <1):表面材質、不同成分的液滴不會影響撞擊後的擴散外徑以及中心高度的變化;但是撞擊初期的動態接觸角會因薄水層形成狀態的不同而有三種變化;(b)在擴展階段時,雷諾數越小(黏滯係數越大)者,撞擊後的擴散速率會越慢,且撞擊液滴的最大擴散外徑( )會越大,但中心的回縮高度( )較小。當達到最大擴散外徑的過程中,其動態接觸角先呈現鈍角並小幅減少後再增加;但若以純水為液滴,其動態接觸角會呈現銳角,而後,快速增加至鈍角,隨後小幅減少後再增加。(c) 在回縮階段時,若靜態接觸角越大者(斥水性平板),回縮的中心高度( )較大,且回縮速率較快,反之亦然;而在回縮階段中,動態接觸角會因中心液柱的隆起劇烈增大,並以遞減振幅的震盪方式持續趨近於靜態接觸角。(d)溼潤階段:雷諾數越小(黏滯係數越大)者以及靜態接觸角越小(親水性平板)者,其濕潤速率會越快。反之,其濕潤速率會越慢。在此過程中,其動態接觸角仍持續減少並趨近其靜態接觸角。

This study investigates the temporal characteristics of an impinging droplet onto dry surface of various properties via a high speed camera. The dynamic contact angle, the spreading diameter and the central height of the deformed droplet are the subjects of primary interest. Two impinging velocities, three different surface properties and droplets of seven different ingredients are employed to realize the transient behavior of the impinging droplet onto dry surface. Experimental results show that: (a) during the kinematics stage, all the spreading diameters and the central heights of the deformed droplet are independent of the surface properties, the droplet material and the impinging velocity. However, the variations of the dynamic contact angle depend strongly on these properties. During this stage, three different variations of dynamic contact angles are found relating to the formation of lamella. (b) During the spreading stage, the more viscous of the droplet, the slower is the spreading speed and the thinner is the deformed droplet. The contact angle decreases from an obtuse angle and fluctuates slightly until the maximum spreading diameter is reached. For the less viscous droplet (water), the contact angle starts from an acute angle, increases abruptly and fluctuates slightly until the maximum spreading diameter is reached. (c) Within the receding stage, the more hydrophobic surfaces, the faster is the receding speed, the thicker is the deformed droplet, and vice versa. The contact angle increases drastically due to the eruption of the central liquid column and then decreases significantly and monotonously in an oscillatory manner. (d) During the wetting stage, the more viscous droplet and the more hydrophilic surface, the faster is the wetting speed, and vice versa. During the wetting stage, the contact angle continues to decrease to asymptotically approach the value of static contact angle.