標題: 高中職學生政治態度之研究-以台中市為例

關鍵字: political attitude; 政治態度 political trust national identity political efficacy; 政治信任; 國家認同; 政治效能感

摘要: 本研究之主要目的,以高中職生為研究對象,欲瞭解台灣近年來,政治環境快速變遷後,新一代年輕人所擁有的政治態度。包括國家認同、兩岸關係、民主態度、政治效能感、政治信任感。希望透過文獻回顧與問卷調查的統計量化方法,加以研究分析。 以台中市地區高中職學校學生為對象,共抽取1,200名為受測者,有效樣本為1,175份 。根據受測者填寫的資料,以次數分配表、卡方檢定、獨立樣本T檢定,以及單因子變異數分析、費雪多重檢定、皮爾遜積差相關等統計方法,進行資料分析,主要發現如下: 一、高中職學生國家認同現況具強烈台灣意識認同自己是台灣人。在「國家認同」上,高中職學生因性別、政黨偏好、父母親籍貫學歷、高中、高職、公立、私立學校、對媒體的興趣、與同儕團體互動之不同,具有顯著差異。 二、對台灣與大陸未來的發展關係的看法。高中職學生在現階段對兩岸關係的看法上偏向以永遠維持現狀,看情形再決定獨立或統一。兩岸持續開放,在未來就學上高中職學生的看法上顯示並不十分擔心。但超過半數以上的學生擔心兩岸持續開放後的未來就業機會。 三、高中職學生的政治態度傾向積極。在「民主態度」顯示高中職學生民主政治態度為積極,「政治信任感」為消極,「政治效能感」趨向積極。「政治態度」上,高中職學生因性別、政黨偏好、家庭收入、公立、私立、高中、高職學校、同儕團體互動、對媒體的興趣與接觸時間不同具有顯著差異。 四、在「民主態度」上,高中職學生因性別、政黨偏好、父母親教育程度、公立、私立、高中、高職學校、同儕團體互動、對媒體的興趣與接觸時間不同具有顯著差異。 五、在「政治信任感」上,高中職學生因對媒體的興趣程度不同具有顯著差異。 六、在「政治效能感」上,高中職學生因性別、政黨偏好、家庭收入、公立、私立、高中、高職學校、同儕團體互動、對媒體的興趣與接觸時間之不同具有顯著差異。民主態度、政治信任感、政治效能感三者有顯著相關呈向正相關。 研究建議 一、以台灣意識為根本落實本土化教育外,開拓學生全球化的國際觀。 二、提高學生的對新聞媒體的使用,以培養關心公眾事務的現代公民。 三、提昇行政能力重視人民需求,加強品德操守,以贏得人民對政府的信任。

The objective of this study was to understand high school and vocational school students' political attitudes after experiencing rapid transitions of the political environment in recent years. Issues such as national identity, cross-strait relations, democratic attitude, political efficacy, and political trust were investigated through literature review and questionnaire survey. The research subjects were high school and vocational school students in Taichung City. A total of 1,200 students were surveyed, and 1,175 valid questionnaires were collected. The collected data were later analyzed using frequency distribution, Chi-square test, independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe multiple comparison test, and Pearson product-moment correlation. The main findings were as follows: 1.Generally, high school and vocational school students held a strong sense of national identity and would identify themselves as “Taiwanese”. Gender, party preference, origin and education background of their parents, school level (high school or vocational school), school attribute (public or private), interest for media, and interaction with peer groups would all significantly affect their “national identity”. 2.In terms of future development of relations with Mainland China, opinions of the students were oriented to “permanently maintaining the status quo and making decisions for either independence or unification depending on future development.” Continuous opening of the cross-strait relations did not worry the students in the aspect of schooling. However, more than half of them were worried about their job opportunities in the future if the open policies were continuously adopted. 3.Generally, high school and vocational school students held positive political attitudes. Their “democratic attitude” showed that they held a positive attitude toward democratic politics. Their attitude toward “political trust” was negative, and their attitude toward “political efficacy” tended to be positive. The students' gender, party preference, household income, school level (high school or vocational school), school attribute (public or private), interaction with peer groups, interest for media, and time of exposure would all significantly affect their “political attitudes”. 4.The students' gender, party preference, education degree of parents, school level (high school or vocational school), school attribute (public or private), interaction with peer groups, interest for media, and time of exposure would all significantly affect their “democratic attitude”. 5.Different levels of interest for media would significantly affect the students' “political trust”. 6.The students' gender, party preference, household income, school level (high school or vocational school), school attribute (public or private), interaction with peer groups, interest for media, and time of exposure would all significantly affect their perceptions of “political efficacy”. It was found that democratic attitude, political trust, and political efficacy were positively correlated. Suggestions 1.In addition to implementing localized education based on Taiwanese consciousness, it is necessary to broaden students' global view. 2.Students' utilization of news media should be enhanced to cultivate them as modern citizens concerned about public affairs. 3.It is necessary for the government to enhance administrative ability, pay attention to the needs of citizens, and improve moral behaviors, so as to win the trust of citizens.