標題: 彰化市里組織結構與功能之研究

關鍵字: 里組織 Autonomy; 村里制度村里長; 村里幹事; 村里長官派; Village Organization; System of Village; Village Chie; Neighborhood Secretary; Official-Designated Village Chief

摘要: 從我國地方體制觀察,里組織制度是台灣實施地方自治的重要獨礎石,里組織也是地方行政體系最基層的編組,里組織是否健全,將影響地方自治行政功能的正常發展。台灣的村里制度由來已久,近年來由於環境的變遷,里組織與功能未能配合時代轉變,加上社區發展協會的地方意識及公民意識抬頭,使得里長的定位及職能受到衝擊,以致衍生許多得問題,例如里長、里幹事與彰化市公所的互東關係,里長與里幹事角色功能的定位到底如何?里組織制度是否應該廢除、里長是否改為官派?在在都無法彰顯里組織應有的功能。為筆者所欲探討之課題與研究之動機 本研究採用深度訪談法,針對里組織相關成員之角色及功能等問題,參酌行政院研考會、內政部、學者及博碩士研究生等,幾年來已多有研究討論等與本論文相關資料,予以研讀、分類、比較、整理。並以彰化市現、卸任里長、現職里幹事、中央、地方之自治業務官員等佐以八個深度訪談個案,將里組織成員與其功能角色等議題做一探討。 綜合本論文前述各章文獻回顧的學理研究、里組織現況探討及深度訪談等,依序簡要整理各項研究發現。筆者提出了六項建議,期能對我國村里制度之改革,有所裨益。本論文研究發現與建議如下: 一、研究發現 (一)里長與里幹事的定位不管在法制上或實務面上都仍存在著模糊曖昧的角 色定位,對里長缺乏監督考核的機制。 (二)里長和市公所的互動關係除了行政體系的上下隸屬關係外,事實上又是 一種政治互動關係。 (三)里幹事長期直接接觸民眾成為民意代表拉櫳的對象,對於公所的交辦事 項與日俱增,對於里幹事的服務績效應予檢討。 (四)里組織是否繼續設置里辦公處,宜由地方政府因地制宜,依里組織的型 態需要或運作機制來決定。 (五)里長官派的可行性,只要有完善的配套措施,是未來村里改革的可行 方案。 (六)在法制基礎未改變的情況下應將社區組織融入里組織的架構下來運作, 可避免造成某些里長與理事長的關係產生爭端,而影響里及社區的實際 發展。 二、研究建議 (一)調整里長與里幹事角色功能。 (二)里長與市公所的互動應回歸基本面,不當以政治為唯一考量。 (三)市公所對里幹事之人力運用應做適當調整。 (四)里組織制度的變革,應朝多元方式發展,藉由政府與民間之力量,共同 促進居民生活環境與品質的改善。 (五)里長改為官派,可增進行政效率,精簡人力資源,節省財源開支,有效 改善里組織與社區組織兩者的關係並能促進地方和諧,可節省舉辦里長 選舉經費,改善不良選舉風氣等,此等有賴政府訂定完善的法源依據和 配套措施來實行。 (六)促使里組織轉型,里組織未來不應落入「存、廢」意識性的思考,而是 應該賦予其新的角色與職能。

Observing from the regional autonomy system of our country, the system of village organization is not only the important plinth, but also the most essential organization of regional administrative system. The right development of the administrative function of local autonomy is influenced by the well level of village organization. The village system in Taiwan has been around for a long time, as a result of the changes of environment in recent years, village organization and it's function could not cope with the change of time, in addition, with the emersion of native consciousness and citizen awareness of the association of community development, and impacted on the position and function of village chief. Therefore, many problems had been brought about. For example, in the interaction between village chief, neighborhood secretary and Changhua City Office, what is the functional position of village chief and neighborhood secretary? Whether the system of village organization should be abolished? Should village chief be designated officially? According to the problems mentioned above, normal functions of the village organization were not operated obviously. That is the issues and motivation the author wishes to discuss and research. The research adopts in-depth interview and refers to many related articles, essays written by REDC, Department of Interior, schoolars, candidates of doctor and master degree, which has been researched for years on the issues of the role and funcion among relative members of village organization. It's been fully studied, categorized, compared and arranged. Besides, assisted with eight in-depth interview cases of current chief, ex-chief, current neighborhood secretary, central and local government officials of autonomy, the research makes discussion closely on the members and their functions of village organization. After synthesizing each chapter mentioned before, including reviewing theory researches, discussions of current village organization and in-depth interviews, etc., the research briefly puts all kinds of study and discovery in order. Author makes six following suggestions to expect to benefit the reform of system of village in Taiwan. Following is findings and suggestions of the research: I. Findings 1. Despite the role position of village chief and neighborhood secretary is still questionable and obscure legally or practically, there is a lack of design to supervise and examine on village chief. 2. The interactive relation between village chief and City Office is not only the system of administrative connection of superior and inferior, but also a kind of political interactive connection in fact. 3. Directly contacting with people for a long time, neighborhood secretary becomes the target to elected representatives to lasso in. As regards the increasing official items assigned by City Office, service achievements of neighborhood secretary should be examined. 4. Is it necessary to keep on setting up office for village organization? The answer should be decided differently by regional government according to the type of need or operation system of the village. 5. Possibility of official designation of village chief will be a practicable proposal to reform village system in the future, as long as there is perfect way to carry out. 6. Under the situation of unchanging legal foundation, community should be operated after integrating with the structure of village organization. This will help to avoid causing relation dispute among village chief and neighborhood secretary and affecting actual development of village and community. II. Suggestions 1. Adjust role function of village chief and neighborhood secretary. 2. Politic is not the only consideration, let the interaction between village chief and City Office return to original foundation. 3. City Office should modify moderately the manpower application of neighborhood secretary. 4. The system of village organization reformation should be developed in multiple ways by the mutual efforts from government and people to promote improvements to the living environment and quality of residents. 5. If village chief was designated officially, better administrative efficiency, simplified manpower and less financial expenses could be accomplished. It could also improve efficiently the connection between village organization and community and advance regional harmony. Furthermore, saving on the expenses of village chief election and improve on bad electoral habit were expected to make. Before fulfillment of these ideals mentioned above, perfect source of law and best measures stipulated by government are the most important things to achieve. 6. To impel the reformation of village organization. The village organization in the future should not focus on the conscious thinking of existing or abolished but be given with new role and function.