標題: 利用免疫組織化學染色法研究人類腸道組織抗原呈現細胞的分佈狀況

關鍵字: antigen presenting cell; 抗原呈現細胞 immunohistochemical stain dendritic cell macrophage; 免疫組織化學染色法; 樹突細胞; 巨噬細胞

摘要: 抗原呈現細胞具MHC class I / II分子且能呈現T細胞專一的抗原性胜肽給專一性T細胞,調控免疫反應。它具強烈免疫活化能力,能捕獲、處理抗原並呈現給輔助性T細胞或細胞毒殺性T細胞,調控專一性免疫反應。包含巨噬細胞、樹突細胞與B細胞三大類。 腸道免疫系統在免疫反應中扮演重要角色,是人體最大的免疫器官,腸道粘膜經常受到管腔內的細菌和其他抗原的侵襲,因此必須利用多種形式的防禦機制來保護身體的正常運作。腸道免疫系統如何區分外來有害細菌及不對食物抗原起反應,是免疫學研究的焦點。已知老鼠腸道抗原呈現細胞分布,但人類腸道抗原呈現細胞的分布仍未清楚。本研究希望利用免疫組織化學染色方法,偵測人體腸道組織抗原呈現細胞的種類及分布情況。 本研究收集人類腸道檢體以冷凍切片或石臘切片後,再以免疫染色技術分析免疫細胞在人類腸道的分佈情況。我們收集2002~2004年新光吳火獅紀念醫院病理檢驗科的人類組織標本共33件,先以蘇木紫-伊紅染色法觀察組織形態,再用初級抗體17種,利用免疫組織化學染色及雙重免疫染色兩種方式來偵測T細胞、B細胞、單核球、巨噬細胞和樹突細胞等的表現及分佈。 免疫組織化學染色結果發現,僅在皮膚存在有Langerhans cells;T細胞則在所有組織都有表現﹔B細胞亦大量分布在各種組織中,主要聚集於濾泡中﹔單核球、巨噬細胞、組織球的分布狀況相似,不但在扁桃腺鱗狀上皮有其分布、小腸、大腸或盲腸的固有層也都有大量分布;濾泡型的樹突細胞主要分布於扁桃腺濾泡中心,盲腸的濾泡中心也有濾泡型的樹突細胞分布,小腸、大腸則沒有發現濾泡型的樹突細胞;藉由細胞表面標誌CD35陽性反應可知,盲腸淋巴聚集處有CD35陽性的樹突細胞存在,小腸、大腸、盲腸的固有層也有微量分布,由細胞表面標誌CD83陽性反應觀察,小腸、大腸固有層有微量CD83陽性的樹突細胞分布。 免疫組織染色能定義細胞的表現型,本研究中可以清楚了解人類腸道組織抗原呈現細胞分佈的種類及情況,但要探究真正的作用機轉,如免疫耐受機轉與樹突細胞的關係,則有待於更進一步深入探討。

Antigen-presenting cells containing MHC class I & II molecules can process and present T cell peptide epitope to specific T cells, and thus regulate acquired immunity. They have powerful capability to capture, process and present antigens to specific Th cells or Tc cells. They play a major role in specific immune responses. They include macrophages, dendritic cells and B cells. The intestinal immune system plays a key role in human beings. It is the largest human immune organ. Since the gut is continuously exposed to a lot intestinal bacteria and dietary protein antigens, it needs a defense mechanism to protect the body. It is an interesting topic for the intestinal immune system to recognize harmful bacteria but not to overreact to food protein antigens. The distribution of intestinal antigen-presenting cells is well documented in experimental animals such as mice. However, it is still unknown for the distribution of intestinal antigen-presenting cells in humans. The aim of the present project is aimed to characterize the distribution of antigen-presenting cells in human gut. Using immunohistochemical staining, the types and location of human gut antigen-presenting cells are thoroughly studied. The specimens were first prepared as frozen sections or paraffin sections. They were immunohistochemically stained to evaluate the types and location of antigen-presenting cells in the human gut. From 2002 to 2004, thirty-three samples were collected in Shin Kong Wu Ho-Su Memorial Hospital in Taipei. All samples were initially checked for morphology using H and E staining. Using 17 primary antibodies, immunohistochemical staining and double staining were performed to characterize T cells, monocytes, B cells, macrophages, dendritic cells, and their distribution. Studies of immunohistochemical staining show: 1. Langerhans cells are mainly located in the skin. 2. T cells are found in the interfollicular area of Peyer's patches and lamina propria. 3. B cells are present in the follicle of Peyer's patches and lamina propria. 4. The distribution of monocytes, macrophages and histiocytes is similar in the lamina propria of ileum, colon and appendix. They are scattered in Peyer's patches. 5. Follicular dendritic cells are found in the germinal center of Peyer's patches and appendix. 6. CD35-positive dendritic cells are rich in appendix but weakly present in the lamina propria of ileum, colon and appendix. 7. CD83-positive dendritic cells are found in the lamina propria of ileum and colon. Immunohistochemical staining can extensively characterize the cell surface markers. The present study has clearly relvealed the types and location of antigen-presenting cells in the human gut. However, further investigations are still needed to elucidate the mechanims underlying the induction of oral tolerance by human intestinal antigen-presenting cells.