標題: 以資源觀點及定位策略探討科技育成中心對女性企業之培育模式

關鍵字: 女性企業 female client; 育成中心; 資源基礎觀點; 定位策略

摘要: 綜觀國內外文獻多以育成中心之服務為主要討論議題,鮮少涉及需求層面之研究,尤其缺少女性創業者觀點之探討。因此,本研究旨在實證育成中心對女性創業者開創科技事業之助益,藉由個案方式依據資源基礎理論及定位策略探討其資源需求,使育成中心在現有的資源及能力下,得提供滿足女性企業之關鍵服務。 依據資源基礎之策略分析觀點,研擬本研究之概念性架構,結合育成中心擁有之資源與具備之能力,透過瞭解女性企業對於低成本或差異化策略的運用,提供培育女性企業所需之服務,使其在初創事業運作上獲得助益。其中,於服務面再深入探討情感支援對女性企業發展之影響。 研究選定北、中、南各一所科技育成中心及其已進駐之女性負責人企業作為受訪對象,進行深入訪談。在詮釋學方法論之分析基礎下,本研究重要發現為:(1) 進駐於育成中心之女性企業大都是以差異化策略為主,且其主要服務需求為行銷商管方面之協助。 (2) 育成中心提供情感支援對女性企業之發展有間接助益,並有助於雙方進駐初期關係之培養。 (3) 育成中心對女性企業之培育模式,以情感主動模式 (提供理性與情感支援及雙方主動之互動關係) 為最佳模式。(4) 育成中心以公平的方式培育女性企業,使得女性負責人可獲得足夠的創業資源。

This study focused on the approaches that female client companies (the CEO of the company is a female) of technology incubators employ to improve their success rates via critical services provided by the incubator and explore the resource needs of female clients. The resources and capacities of an incubator as well as its strategies to create critical services to satisfy female clients have been examined from the resources-based view. It can be verified through this study that whether female start ups really get help from the incubator. The research frame is structured based on the resources-based view. It combines resources (human resources, social resources, physical resources, organizational resources and financial resources) with capacities (personal capacities and organizational resources), and then depends on female clients' cost leadership or differentiation strategies to create more services for them. According to the research frame, case studies are used and female clients are chosen from incubators in Taipei, Taichung and Tainan, respectively to investigate the relationship between incubators and female clients. Hermeneutics was used and some important propositions have been found. Almost female clients take differentiation strategies; however, marketing knowledge is needed by each and everyone of them to support their business. On the other hand, the affection support from an incubator to its female clients indirectly facilitates the development of their businesses and helps build the relationship between the female clients and the incubators. Especially, the emotional support and proactive interaction is the best model for incubators and their female clients. In the end, the incubator could incubate both male and female clients equally, and it is important for women to start their enterprise in an incubator for they can obtain the necessary resources.