標題: 添加於機能食品中之益生菌活性評估

關鍵字: Probiotic

摘要: 益生菌經由口服方式進入人類消化道,必需通過胃酸與膽鹽的嚴峻考驗,才有機會在胃腸道中定著繁殖進而發揮益生機能。乾燥益生菌粉末添加於機能食品中製成粉末、膠囊或錠片等型態,因具有方便使用與易於保存特性遂漸受喜愛,而乾燥過程可能造成益生菌之細胞傷害因而影響其益生機能,所以本研究針對市售益生菌粉末分析其胃酸、膽鹽和熱等的耐受性,並分析益生菌產酸能力與培養液泌出物對Escherichia coli、Salmonella choleraesuis、Stapylococcus aureus和Candida albicans等生長抑制作用,以評估市售益生菌乾燥粉末之益生機能,進而將益生菌粉末添加在機能食品中探討儲存溫度與包裝型式對益生菌存活率、產酸能力與抑菌作用的影響。 研究市售三株益生菌Lactobacillus acidophilus、Streptococcus faecalis和Bacillus coagulans乾燥粉末生理活性與益生機能,發現對L. acidophilus、S. faecalis進行45 - 50℃熱處理有助於提高益生菌的存活度,而孢子態的B. coagulans則需60 - 70 ℃的熱處理。三株益生菌之產酸能力以L. acidophilus最強,在104 - 107 CFU/mL的接種菌量範圍內為52 - 121 mM,同時其對革蘭氏陰性菌E. coli和S. choleraesuis生長抑制作用亦最強,另外發現市售B. coagulans不同菌株間存在產酸能力與抑菌作用之差異性。三株益生菌對革蘭氏陽性菌S. aureus及真菌C. albicans皆無生長抑制作用。三株益生菌株對膽鹽耐受濃度皆為0.01 %,皆屬弱膽鹽耐受性株,對強酸耐受性則以孢子態B. coagulans在pH 3.0 - 3.5約30 %存活率尚能接受。在儲存試驗則證實儲存溫度影響益生菌存活率,其中以塑膠瓶與鋁箔袋兩種包裝型式在5 ℃經三個月儲存之存活率67 %以上較理想,因而建議市售含益生菌之機能食品以低溫5 ℃儲存,使益生菌存活率維持較佳情況。

For convenience and stability throughout shelf life, the addition of probiotic powder into foods served as functional food became an interesting trend. Probiotic should tolerate gastric acid and bile salts when transit through stomach and small intestine, then adhere to intestinal mucosal and proliferate to promote the health of host. Therefore, evaluated the characteristics of commercial probiotic powder including acid tolerance, bile tolerance, thermal tolerance, acid production and antimicrobial activity were executed in this study, further evaluated the viability of probiotics contained in functional foods affected by storage temperatures. Three commercial probiotics powder based on Lactobacillus acidophilus, Streptococcus faecalis and Bacillus coagulans were evaluated. The heat treatment on L. acidophilus and S. faecalis (45 - 50 ℃) and on B. coagulans (60 - 70 ℃) promoted the thermal viability. L. acidophilus was the highest acid producer (52 — 121 mM) among the three probiotics and acid production was proportional to the inoculum size. The antimicrobial activity of the supernatant from L. acidophilus on Gram negative bacteria Escherichia coli and Salmonella choleraesuis but not Stapylococcus aureus and Candida albicans was observed and was the most effective among three probiotics tested. All three probiotics are weakly bile salt tolerance at 0.01 %. The major factor influenced the viability and acid production of probiotics contained in functional food during storage was the storage temperature. The viability of the probiotics stored at 5 ℃ for 3 months was higher than 67 % and was superio