標題: 兩岸談判之研究-重新檢視雙層賽局的分析架構及其應用

關鍵字: cross-strait relation

引用: 一、中文部份: (一)專書 毛澤東(1977)。《毛澤東選集─第4卷》。北京:人民出版社。 毛澤東(1991)。《毛澤東選集─第5卷》。北京:人民出版社。 甘學平、黃春興(2007)。《經濟學原理》。台北:美商麥格羅希爾股份有限公司。 朱光磊(2004)。《中國政府與政治》。新北:揚智文化事業股份公司。 行政院大陸委員會(陸委會)(2010)。《臺灣地區與中國大陸地區人民關係條例暨施行細則》。台北:行政院中國大陸委員會出版。 吳玉山(1997)。《抗衡或扈從─兩岸關係新詮》。台北:正中出版社。 吳秀光(2001)。《政府談判之博弈理論分析》。台北:時英出版社。 林文程(2000)。《中國大陸台判的理論與實務:兼論台海兩岸談判》。高雄:麗文文化出版公司。 法務部(編)(1984)。《認識敵人》。台北:法務部調查局。 張維迎(1996)。《博弈論與信息經濟學》。上海:上海人民出版公司。 紹志芳(2006)。《認知心理學-理論、實驗和應用》。上海:上海教育出版社。 齊憲代、王子昇、石冀中(1995)。《談判策略》。北京:經濟科學出版社。 劉必榮(2004)。《談判兵法:孫子兵學的謀略智慧》。台北:先覺出版股份有限公司。 謝復生、盛杏湲(2000)。《政治學的範圍與方法》。台北:五南圖書股份有限公司。 鍾從定(2008)。《國際談判學:結構、過程、策略、結果與文化》。台北:鼎茂圖書出版股份有限公司。 (二)期刊論文 林繼文(2005)。〈虛假霸權:臺灣政治學研究中的理性選擇〉。《政治科學論叢》。第25期,頁67-104。 初國華、張昌吉(2010)。〈戰略三角理論與臺灣的三角政治〉。《問題與研究》,第49 卷第1 期,頁87-106。 袁鶴齡(1998)。〈兩岸經貿與政治影響力間關係之探討〉。《政治學報》,29期,頁1-32。 袁鶴齡(2009)。〈兩岸協商談判之回顧與展望〉。《研習論壇月刊》,第98期,頁3-14。 袁鶴齡、沈燦宏(2010)。〈國際合作框架的一種演化:整合制度結構和認知轉化的過程〉。《問題與研究》,第49卷1期,頁147-174。 莫大華(1986年)。〈和平研究:另類思考的國際衝突研究途徑〉。《問題與研究》,第35卷11期,頁61-80。 裘兆琳(2001)。〈中國大陸國際談判策略分析〉。《中國大陸研究》,第44卷第6期,頁1-23。 劉必榮(1992)。〈中國大陸談判行為研究:不同個案之比較分析〉。《東吳政治學報》,第1期,頁123-203。 羅致政(1995)。〈美國在台海兩岸互動所扮演的角色-結構平衡者〉。《美歐月刊》,第10卷第1期,頁37-54。 (三)專書論文 包宗和(1999)。〈戰略三角角色轉變與類型變化分析-以美國與台海兩岸三角互動為例〉。收錄於包宗和、吳玉山(編),《爭辯中的兩岸關係理論》(頁337-364)。台北:五南圖書出版股份有限公司。 包宗和(2009)。〈戰略三角個體論檢視與總體論建構及其對現實主義的衝擊〉。收錄於包宗和、吳玉山(編),《重新檢視爭辯中的兩岸關係理論》(頁335-354)。台北:五南圖書出版股份有限公司。 吳秀光、石冀忻(2009)。〈兩岸談判的雙層賽局分析〉,收錄於包宗和、吳玉山(編),《重新檢視爭辯中的兩岸關係理論》(頁239-273)。台北:五南圖書出版股份有限公司。 趙祥齡(1994)。〈毛澤東高屋建築的策略思想和鬥爭藝術─學習中美大使級會談策略運用的點滴體會〉,收錄於中華人民共和國外交部外交史研究室(編),《毛澤東外交思想研究》(頁35-55)。北京:世界知識出版社。 謝復生(2000)。〈理性抉擇理論的回顧與前瞻〉。收錄於何思因、吳玉山(編),《邁入廿一世紀的政治學》(頁141-153)。台北:中國政治學會。 (四)研究報告 袁鶴齡(2011)。〈重新思考Putnam的雙層賽局理論〉。國立中興大學兵棋推演研究中心研究報告,未出版,台中。 (五)譯著 王永欽、薛峰(2009)。《承諾的策略》(Thomas C. Schelling原著)。上海:上海人民出版社。 王志弘(2011)。《學會思考,你贏定了》(Anthony Weston原著)(A Rulebook for Argument)。台北:所以文化事業有限公司。 張義(2005)。《談判就是這麼簡單》(Herb Cohen原著)。北京:北京大學出版社。 陳建良(2006)。《賽局理論》(Roger A. McCain原著)。台北:智勝文化事業公司。 陳郁文、溫蒂雅(2002)。《談判策略快譯通》(Roy J. Lewicki & Alexander Hiam原著)。台北:商業周刊出版股份有限公司。 鄧方(2002)。《賽局理論與經濟模型》(David M. Kreps原著)。台北:五南圖書出版公司。 閭佳、邵冰(2007)。《理性之外的談判》(Roger Fisher & Daniel Shapiro原著)。北京:機械工業出版社。 燕清聯合、于君(2005)。《談判者心智》(Leigh L. Thompson原著)。北京:中國人民大學出版社。 錢曉敏、孟岳良(2000)。《社會選擇:個性與多準則》(Kenneth Joseph Arrow原著)。北京:首都經濟貿易大學出版社出版。 藍兆杰、徐偉傑、陳怡君(2002)。《策略的賽局》(Avinash Dixit & Susan Skeath原著)。台北:弘智文化公司。 (六)報紙及官方資料 行政院大陸委員會(2010)。《臺灣地區與中國大陸地區人民關係條例暨施行細則》。台北:行政院大陸委員會出版。 (七)電子資源 中國人民代表大會(2011)。〈文獻資料〉,2011年2月1日。取自《中國人民代表大會網》,http://www.npc.gov.cn/npc/xinwen/newwxzl.htm。檢索日期:2011年4月1日。 立法院(2011)。〈立法委員查詢〉,2011年1月10日。取自《立法院全球資訊網》, http://www.ly.gov.tw/03_leg/0301_main/legList.action。檢索日期:2011年4月1日。 行政院大陸委員會(陸委會)(2011)。〈兩岸大事記〉,2011年1月1日。取自《行政院大陸委員會網站》,http://www.mac.gov.tw/np.asp?ctNode=6500&mp=1。檢索日期:2011年2月14日。 美國在台協會(2011)。〈外交政策與政府文件〉,2011年1月1日。取自《美國在台協會網站》, http://www.ait.org.tw/zh/taiwan-relations-act.html。檢索日期:2011年4月1日。 海峽交流基金會(海基會)(2011a)。〈兩岸協議〉,2011年1月5日。取自《海峽交流基金會網站》, http://www.sef.org.tw/lp.asp?CtNode=3810&CtUnit=2083&BaseDSD=7&mp=19&nowPage=1&pagesize=15。檢索日期:2011年4月1日。 海峽交流基金會(海基會)(2011b)。〈協商〉,2011年2月1日。取自《海峽交流基金會網站》, http://www.sef.org.tw/lp.asp?CtNode=4306&CtUnit=2541&BaseDSD=21&mp=19。檢索日期:2011年3月1日。 國立清華大學(2010)。〈國立清華大學歷史教學資料〉,2010年4月1日。取自《國立清華大學歷史教學網》,http://teaching.hist.nthu.edu.tw/Periodical/000019.php。檢索日期:2011年4月1日。 張榮豐(2009)。〈無正直領導!談判打群架 政府像街友〉,2009年12月9日。取自《自由時報電子報網》,http://www.libertytimes.com.tw/2009/new/nov/2/today-p4.htm。檢索日期:2010年12月9日。 二、外文部份: (一)專書 Bartos, O. J. (1974). Process and Outcome of Negotiation. New York: Columbia University Press. Bazerman, Max H. & Margaret A. Neale (1992). Negotiating Rationally. New York: The Free Press. Brams, Steven J. & Alan D. Tayler (1999). The Win-Win Solution: Guaranteeing Fair Shares to Everybody. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. Press. Brandenburger, Adam M. & Barry J. Balebuff (1996). Co-opetition. New York: Publishing Group, Inc. Press. Cohen, Benjamin J. (2009). International Political Economy: An Intellectual History. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Evera, Stephen Van. (1999). Causes of War: Power and the Roots of Conflic. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Fisher, Roger, William L. Ury & Bruce M. Patton. (1991). Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement without Giving In (2nd Ed.). New York: Houghton Mifflin Company Press. Hasenclever, Andreas, Peter Mayer & Volker Rittberger. (2004). Theories of International Regimes. New York: Cambridge University Press. Ikle, Fred Charles. (1964). How Nations Negotiate. New York: Harper & Collins Press. Jervis, Robert. (1976). Perception and Misperception in International Politics. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Karrass, Chester Louis. (1970). The Negotiation Game. Toronto, Canada: Crowell Press. Keohane, Robert O. & Joseph S. Nye, Jr. (2001). Power and Interdependence. New York: Longman Publishing Press. Lax, D. A. & J. K. Sebenius. (1986). The Manager as Negotiator: Bargaining for Cooperation and Competitive Gain. New York: Free Press. Lewicki, Roy J., David M. Saunders, & John W. Minton. (2003). Negotiation: Readings, Exercises, and Cases (4th ed.). New York: The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Press. Mearsheimer, John J. (2001). The Tragedy of Great Power. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Press. Milner, Helen V. (1997). Interests, Institutions, and Information: Domestic Politics and International Relations. Princeton, NJ: Prince University Press. Morrow, James D. (1994). Game Theory for Political Scientists. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Rapoport, Anatol & Albert M. Chammab. (1965). Prisoner’s Dilemma: A Study in Conflict and Cooperation. Toronto, Canada: Michigan University Press. Rothstein, Bo. (2005). Social Traps and the Problems of Trust. New York: Cambridge University Press. Schelling, Thomas C. (1980). The Strategy of Conflict. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Sparks, Donald B. (1982). The Dynamics of Effective Negotiation. Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Company Press. Stein, Arthur A. (1990). Why Nations Cooperate: Circumstance and Choice in International Relations. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Stein, J. G. (1989). Getting to the Table: The Processes of International Pre-negotiation. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press. Waltz, Kenneth N. (1959). Man, the State and War: A Theoretical Analysis. New York: Columbia University Press. Waltz, Kenneth N. (1979). Theory of International Politics. New York: McGraw-Hill, Inc. Press. Watson, Joel. (2002). Strategy: An Introduction to Game Theory. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. Press. Wendt, Alexander. (1999). Social Theory of International Politics. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Zartman, I. William. (1976). The 50% Solution. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Zartman, I. William. (1978). The Negotiation Process: Theories and Application. London: SAGE Publications Press. (二)期刊論文 Axelrod, Robert & Douglas Dion (1988). The Further Evolution of Cooperation. Science, 242(4884) : pp. 1385-1390. Bernard, Phyllis E. (2009). Bring Soul to International Negotiation. Negotiation Journal, 25(2): 147-160. Boudon, Raymond (1996). The ‘Cognitivist Model’: A Generalized ‘Rational-Choice Model’. Rationality and Society, 8(2): 123-150. Dittmer, Lowell. (1981). The Strategic Triangle: The Elementary Game-Theoretical Analysis. World Politics, 33(4): 485-515. Faure, Guy Olivier (1999). Introduction to the Special Issue on Intercultural Negotiation. Group Decision and Negotiation, 8(3): 183-185. Gerny, Philip G. (1995). Globalization and the Changing Logic of Collective Action. International Organization, 49(4): 595-625. Haas, Ernst B. (1980). Why Collaborate? Issue-Linkage and International Regimes. World Politics, 32(3): 357-405. Krasner, Stephen D. (1976). State Power and the Structure of International Trade. World Politics, 28(3): 317-347. Lantis, Jeffrey S. (2006). The Life and Death of International Treaties: Double-Edged Diplomacy and the Politics of Ratification in Comparative Perspective. International Politics, 43(1): 24-52. Milner, Helen V. & B. Peter Rosendorff (1997). Democratic Politics and International Trade Negotiations: Elections and Divided Government as Constraints on Trade Liberalization. The Journal of Conflict Resolution, 41(1): pp. 117-146. Nye, Joseph S. Jr. (1990a). The Changing Nature of World Power. Political Science Quarterly, 105(2): 177-192. ──── (1990b). Soft Power. Foreign Policy, 80(Twentieth Anniversary): 153-171. Putnam, Robert D. (1988). Diplomacy and Domestic Politics: The Logic of Two-Level Games. International Organization, 42(3): 427-460. Salacuse, Jeswald W. (1999). Intercultural Negotiation in International Business. Group Decision and Negotiation, 8(3): 217-236. Schiemann, John W. (2000). Meeting Halfway between Rochester and Frankfurt: Generative Salience, Focal points, and Strategic Interaction. American Journal of Political Science, 44(1): 1-16. Singer, David J. (1960). International Conflict: Three Levels of Analysis. World Politics, 12(3): 453-461. Singer, David J. (1961). The Level-of-Analysis Problem in International Relations. World Politics, 14(1): 77-92. Stein, Arthur A. (1982). Coordination and Collaboration: Regimes in an Anarchic World. International Organization, 36(2): 299-324. Wagner, O. Harrison (1988). Economic Interdependence, Bargaining Power, and Political Influence. International Organization, 42(3): 461-483. (三)專書論文 Aggarwal, Vinod K. & Cedric Dupont (2005). Collaboration and Coordination in the Global Politics Economy. In John Rovenhill (Ed.), Global Political Economy (pp. 28-49). New York: Oxford University Press. Barnett, Michael & Raymond Duvall (2005). Power in Global Governance. In Michael Barnett & Raymond Duvall (Eds.), Power in Global Governance (pp. 1-32). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Dittmer, Lowell (1987). The Strategic Triangle: A Critical Review. In Ilpyong J. Kim (Ed.), The Strategic Triangle: China, the United States and the Soviet Union (pp. 29-47). New York: Paragon House Publisher Press. Evans, Peter B. (1993). Building an Integrative Approach to International and Domestic Politics: Reflections and Projections. In Peter B. Evans, Harold K. Jacobson, & Robert D. Putnam (Eds.), Double-Edged Diplomacy: International Bargaining and Domestic Politics (pp. 397-430). Berkeley & Los Angeles: California University Press. Faure, Guy Olivier & Gunnar Sjostedt (1993). Culture and Negotiation: An Introduction. In Guy Olivier Faure & Jeffery Z. Rubin (Eds.), Culture and Negotiation: The Resolution of Water Dispute (pp. 1-16). Thousand Oaks, CA: SAGE Publication, Inc. Press. Faure, Guy Olivier (2002). International Negotiation: The Cultural Dimension. In Victor A. Kremenyuk (Ed.), International Negotiation: Analysis, Approach, Issues (2nd) (pp. 392-415). New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Press. Gruber, Lioyd (2005). Power Politics and the Institutionalization of International Relations. In Michael Barnett & Raymond Duvall (Eds.), Power in Global Governance (pp. 102-129). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Haas, Peter M. (2002). Epistemic Communities and the Dynamics of International Environmental Cooperation. In Volker Rittberger and Peter Mayer (Eds.), Regime Theory and International Relation (pp. 168-201). New York: Oxford University Press. Kapstein, Ethan B. (2005). Power, Fairness, and the Global Economy. In Michael Barnett & Raymond Duvall (Eds.), Power in Global Governance (pp. 80-101). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Katzenstein, Peter J. (1996). Introduction: Alternative Perspectives on National Security. In Peter J. Katzenstein (Ed.), The Culture of National Security: Norms and Identity in World Politics (pp. 1-32). New York: Columbia University Press. Krasner, Stephen D. (1989). Structural Causes and Regime Consequence: Regime as Intervening Variables. In Stephen D. Krasner (Ed.), International Regimes (pp. 1-22). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Moravcsik, Andrew (1993). Integrating International and Domestic Theories of International Bargaining. In Peter B. Evans, Harold K. Jacobson, & Robert D. Putnam (Eds.), Double-Edged Diplomacy: International Bargaining and Domestic Politics (pp. 1-42). Berkeley & Los Angeles: California University Press. Putnam, Robert D. (1993). Appendix─Diplomacy and Domestic Politics: The Logic of Two-Level Games. In Peter B. Evans, Harold K. Jacobson, & Robert D. Putnam (Eds.), Double-Edged Diplomacy: International Bargaining and Domestic Politics (pp. 431-468). Berkeley & Los Angeles: California University Press. Reinalda, Bob (2001). Private in Form, Public in Purpose: NGOs in International Relations Theory. In Bas Arts, Math Noortmann & Bob Reinalda (Eds.), Non-State Actors in International Relations (pp. 11-40). Surrey, UK: Ashgate Publishing Limited Press. Sebenius, James K. (2002). International Negotiation Analysis. In Victor A. Kremenyuk (Ed.), International Negotiation: Analysis, Approach, Issues (2nd Ed.)(pp. 229-255). New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Press. Sergeev, Victor M. (2002). Metaphors for Understanding International Negotiation. In Victor A. Kremenyuk (Ed.), International Negotiation: Analysis, Approach, Issues (2nd Ed.) (pp. 64-70). New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Press. Snidal, Duncan (1993). Relative Gains and the Pattern of International Cooperation. In David A. Baldwin (Ed.), Neo-realism and Neo-liberalism: the Contemporary Debate (pp. 170-208). New York: Columbia University Press. Stein, Arthur A. (1993). Coordination and Collaboration: Regimes in An Anarchic World. In David A. Baldwin (Ed.), Neo-realism and Neo-liberalism: the Contemporary Debate (pp. 29-59). New York: Columbia University Press. (四)電子資源 Rumelt, Richard P. (2000). Number 101: Bargaining and BATNA. Retrieved 1 March 2010, from http://www.anderson.ucla.edu/faculty/dick.rumelt/Docs/Notes/101_batna.pdf.

摘要: 中共自建立中華人民共和國後,即與在台灣的中華民國,隔著台灣海峽形成兩個互不隸屬的獨立政體。初期,兩岸關係呈現緊張的軍事對峙的局面,隨時有發生戰爭的可能。然而,從軍事對峙、拒絕三通到和緩交流,自1980年代後期,隨著台灣開放大陸探親之後,兩岸交流益趨熱絡,以戰爭方式解決兩岸衝突已不再是唯一的手段,這種機率也變得愈來愈低,相反的,取而代之的是協商談判的方式。本研究嘗試從兩岸談判的互動中,由某以一種國際合作的面向,探究兩岸關係的變化,作為本研究的主軸,此亦為本文最主要的研究目的。 長期以來,利用談判的方式解決具爭議性的跨國事務,已成為國際間普遍的法則。雖然,相較於國內事務的處理,主權國家對於涉外爭議的處理具有較高的自主性,但是隨著民主化浪潮及公民社會的崛起,涉外事務談判受國內因素影響的程度已逐漸擴大。當國內與國際之間的界線變得逐漸模糊之際,國際紛爭究竟是「國內影響國際」或「國際影響國內」已不再重要。因為國際與國內因素的彼此互動,才是探究國際談判成敗與否的主要框架。 藉由1988年Robert D. Putnam提出「雙層賽局」(the two-level game) 的國際談判分析框架,打破「國內」、「國際」二元論的結構,提供給國際談判研究者新的視角。Putnam雙層賽局最大的貢獻,在於他提出「獲勝集合」(win-sets)的概念。這個集合是國內利害關係人透過一種民主機制的運作所獲致的共識區間,並依此形成與他國談判時可能獲致協議的範圍(zone of potential agreement),進而對國際談判的結果提出解釋。此外,Putnam的另一項主要貢獻乃在於他所提雙議題談判的「政治無異曲線」(political indifference curve for two-issue negotiation),這種議題聯結式的談判模式也正符合當今大多數國際談判的現狀。對於上述雙層賽局的兩項創新概念,本研究嘗試予以進一步釐清。首先,獲勝集合是所有國內政治行為體互動的產物,但如果僅強調其對談判結果的影響,則可能因為過度簡化而忽略了其它可能影響因素。其次,本研究認為雙贏的談判模式不應只限於雙議題的聯結,只要能創造出額外利益或價值的多議題談判,亦可視為一種雙贏的談判模式。本研究並無創建新理論的意圖,只是嘗試在Putnam雙層賽局的基礎上,針對上述疑問嘗試修改其原有結構,以增強該框架對於事實現象的解釋力。本研究將先從Putnam雙層賽局中歸納出「國家代理人的角色」、「從零和到非零和」和「國內政治因素」三個核心內涵進行分析,而後再增列個人層次之「認知」(cognition)變項,進而在原來「國際—國內」雙層互動上,增加「國際—談判代理人」和「國內—談判代理人」二個雙層互動,以導出改善型雙層賽局的國際談判分析框架。 為了展開本研究論述架構,首先,提出本研究的研究動機、背景、研究目的和研究問題。其次,藉由文獻回顧理解國際談判要素、兩岸談判歷史,並概括雙層賽局談判模式的基本論述及其內涵,而後對其可能遭受的質疑和瓶頸予以說明,並分析改善之道。第三,依據戰略三角國際結構類型所區分之兩岸談判時期,提出本研究改善的分析框架。第四,分析各時期兩岸談判的結果。第五,綜整比較各談判時期的「共同利益」、「協議區間」和「談判時間」的差異,以進一步理解兩岸關係的變化。最後,提出本文對兩岸談判的策略性思維與結論。本研究發現,改善之雙層賽局框架更能精確解釋國際談判是否能達成協議,而且在輔以動態賽局模式展開後,本研究也發現兩岸談判最優策略選擇,除了考量各方的利益價值與認知外,也會受到談判時間長短的影響。

After the Chinese Communist party founded the People''s Republic of China (PRC) in Mainland, and the Nationalists retreated to Taiwan. Since then there have been two independent political powers on both sides of the Taiwan Strait. The relationship between the cross-Strait has been staying at the same stage of war. Until the later stage of 1980, the relationship between the cross-Strait has gone through confronted military conflict, refused Three Direct Links (shorthand for direct links of trade, mail, and air and shipping services across the Taiwan Strait), and communicated gradually. The exchange of cross-Strait became more and more frequent after Taiwan government permitted veterans to go back to Mainland in 1987. From this moment, the probability of war between PRC and Taiwan has turned into little. Instead of military force, bargain and negotiation are main ways to solve problems between the cross-Strait. From an international cooperation perspective, the paper attempts to study the negotiation between the cross-Strait in order to understand the shift of which the relationship between the cross-Strait is our main purpose in this study. Having been long time, using international negotiation has become a main method to solve controversial affairs between state and state. Compared to deal with domestic affairs, sovereign state processes higher autonomy to deal with foreign affairs through international negotiation, but the more developing of the democratization and civil society, the more affected by domestic factors. Because the framework of interaction between international factors and domestic factors is an effective approach, when the boundary between international line and domestic line become blurred, it is not important no matter what domestic factors affect international factors (inside-out) or international factors affect domestic factors (outside-in). By adopting the two-level game approach to analyze international negotiation, Robert D. Putnam has successfully linked domestic factors with international ones in the study of international negotiation in 1988. The approach suggests two convincing concepts, which are “win-sets” and “political indifference curve for two-issue negotiation,” however, two things still not clear. Firstly, although win-sets are the outcome of compromising among domestic political actors, win-sets themselves definitely are not the only determinants for the outcome of international negotiation. Without taking other factors into account, it is difficult to explain the outcome of international negotiation. Secondly, unlike Putnam says that two-issue linkage can only create win-win negotiation, in fact, by using multi-issue linkage strategy; both sides of negotiators can also work out win-win solution. Based on Putnam's two level game hypotheses, this paper intends to consider seriously about the role of statesmen's (or negotiators') cognition in the process of international negotiations. In fact, this paper tries to integrate both “international-domestic,” (static game model) and the “individual- domestic,” or “individual-international,” (dynamic game model) to a better interpreting international negotiation framework. In order to develop the paper, the first of all is to address background, purposes, and questions of this study. The second part is to understand the elements of international negotiation, the history of cross-Strait negotiation, and the core concepts of two-level game approach by investigating relative literature. The third part is to build the framework which is modified by two-level game theory. The fourth part is to analyze the outcome of each cross-Strait negotiation's period which is divided by the international structure of strategic triangle. The fifth part is to compare the common interest, zone of potential agreement and negotiation time of all cross-Strait negotiation's period. The last parts are strategic thinking of cross-Strait negotiation and conclusion. The findings of this study are the modified two-level game framework provided better explain of the cross-Strait negotiation, and using the extensive form of game theory, the preference strategic choice of cross-Strait negotiation have to consider interest, cognition, and negotiation's time.